Saratoga NYGENWEB
Saratoga County, New York

All information on this site is displayed free of charge. If you wish you may:
Go to the Saratoga County NYGenWeb Home Page.
Go to the Saratoga County Cemeteries Index Page.

The transcribed inscriptions in this section come from Cemeteries and Burial Places in the Town of Moreau , self-published in 1961 by Oliver W. Winch, Historian, Town of Moreau. Transcribed by Mary G. Hafler, February 2003.

Town of Moreau Cemetery Locations map by Oliver Winch.

RICE CEMETERY
(also known as South Glens Falls Cemetery)

     This cemetery is located on the west side of Saratoga Avenue, South Glens Falls.
     While the records indicate that Julius H. Rice gave this plot of land to the community in 1859, about one hundred burials had been made by that date. Even the noted families like Burnham, Harris and Rice had begun to lay away their dead in this plot.
     The name of Brice, Burnham, Harris and Rice have been perpetuated by quite pretentious memorials.

Adams, Benjamin J.

 

1816 1868

 
 

Belzora

1828 1904

wife of Benjamin

 

John

1845 1852

son of Benj. & Belzora

 

Carrie A.

1852 1871

dau. of Benj. & Belzora

 

William F.

1864 1892

 
 

George J.

1847 1904

(Father)

 

Lillian

1860 1919

(Mother)

 

David J.

1850 1920

 

Ahr, Ellen

 

1841 1858

wife of Michael
and dau. of Isaac & Maria Morey

Alden, Cyrus

 

1831 1898

Co. G 11th Reg N.H. Inf

 

Eliza Gilbert

1828 1906

wife of Cyrus

Allen, Mary C.

 

1826 1861

wife of A. W.

Bacon, Herald H.

 

1905 1906

 
 

Maude B. Hamilton

1879 1905

wife of Rev. W. B.

Baker, Mamie

 

1871 1875

dau. of J. J. and E. J.

Barrett, Daniel W.

 

1822 1896

 
 

Jerusha

1825 1896

wife of Daniel

 

Zenos

1811 1886

 

Bennett, Oliver U

 

1863 1894

 
 

Solomon D.

1818 1849

 
 

Sophia

1818 1880

wife of Solomon

Betts, Grace

 

1886 1896

 
 

Frank M.

1889 1896

 
 

Edward

1888 1906

 

Bibby, Benjamin

 

1806 1861

erected by his wife Mary

Blackwell, Catherine

 

1842 1915

dr. of Charlotte & Peter

 

Elizabeth

   
 

Charles A.

1850 1851

son of Levi and Anna

Brice, Susanna

 

1826 1884

wife of John; Rose Ash Parish, Devonshire, Eng.

 

John

   
 

Ann W.

1867 1878

dr. of J. and S.

 

James W.

1858 1859

son of J. and S.

 

Charles

1838 1880

from Strawley, Somersetshire E.

 

Sarah

1828 1865

wife of Thos.

 

Byron E.

1863

infant son of Thos. & Sarah

Brodie, Thomas

 

1843 1862

son of Wm. & Charlotte

Brush, Benjamin B.

 

1834 1896

Co I 13 Reg Mich Vet Vol

Burnham, Cyrus

 

1809 1858

 
 

Sophia

1872 1903

wf. of Cyrus; dr. of J. H. Rice

 

Cyrus R.

1843 1847

son of C. & S.

 

Julius R.

1853 1891

 
 

Glen F.

1850 1896

 
 

Sophia R.

1847 1892

 
 

Maria S. Jenkins

1822 1910

wife of George

 

Almira

1817 1848

2nd wife of George and dr. of J. & M. Thomas

 

Eddie S.

1864 1868

son of George and M. S.

 

Elizabeth

1817 1848

wife of George; dau. of Geo. & Luthenia Reynolds

 

George B.

1811 1885

 
 

James R.

1858 1859

son of G. B. & M. S.

Camp, Royal O.

 

1828 1855

 
 

Mercy

1820 1851

wife of Warren P.

Capron, Alpheus

 

1844 1865

son of A. & H.;
Co D 175 Reg N Y Vol

 

Sarah A.

1842 1863

dr. of Alpheus & Hannah

 

Edmon

1837 1922

Co B 123 Reg N Y Vol

 

Annis

1841 1843

dr. of Alpheus & Hannah

Carpenter, Thomas G.

 

1814 1890

 
 

Amanda M.

1821 1885

 

Centerbar, Elizabeth M.

 

1851 1906

wife of Frank

Chase, Bell

 

1875 1888

 
 

Ira

1843 1927

 
 

Mara A.

1849 1897

wife of Ira

 

Carrie

1871 1888

 
 

J. Ira

1877 1953

 

Cheesborough, Charles M.

1828 1845

child of Henry and Hannah

 

Maria

1826 1845

child of Henry and Hannah

 

John B.

1815 1845

child of Henry and Hannah

 

Henry

1784 1861

 
 

Hannah

1791 1851

wife of Henry

Church, Gideon

 

1825 1902

(Father)

 

Mary Jane

1827 1900

(Mother)

 

Susie

1857 1874

 

Conant, Levi

 

1770 1847

born in Westminster, Mass.

Conery, Jeremiah

 

1844

child of L. D. and S. A.

 

Adelaide

1850 1852

child of L. D. and S. A.

 

Jerome B.

1853 1854

child of L. D. and S. A.

 

Catherine

1847 1855

dr. of Absalom and Arabella

 

Daniel

1772 1860

 

Cornell, Luther

 

1795 1878

 
 

Phebe

1797 1847

wife of Luther

 

Pamelia Jones

1818 1900

wife of R. R.

 

Robert

1817 1892

 
 

Carrie

1897

 
 

Calvin

1840 1872

son of R. R. and Pamelia

 

Zuba A.

1841 1883

wife of John L.

Crooker, Edmund R.

 

1877 1886

son of T. S. and Martha

Curtis, Helen Mary

 

1854 1855

dr. of Z. A. and M. H.

Cushing, Hosea

 

1778 1855

 
 

Charlotte

1814 1884

wife of John S.

 

John S.

1807 1871

 
 

Lieut. Charles

1839 1862

Killed at Antietam (vet)

 

Nelson

1841 1862

son of J. S. & C. (vet)

 

Walter

1850 1851

son of J. S. & C.

Cushing, M. A. (M.D.)

 

1825 1892

veteran

 

Mary C.

1821 1896

 
 

George H.

1846 1869

 
 

Valentine

1849 1850

son of M. A. and M. C.

Daniels, Florence

 

1900

infant dr. of T. and L. F.

Davis, Reuben

 

1862 1924

 
 

Mary Devers

1891 1912

wife of Reuben

 

Abram L.

1833 1918

Co G 115th Reg NY V

Day, Orlando C.

 

1827 1849

son of P. E. and M.

 

Mary Jane

1830 1855

wife of A. P.

 

Mary

1855

dr. of A. P. and M. J.

Dickinson, Lucy E.

 

1844 1877

wife of Rufus

 

Edith E.

1876

infant

 

Roy

1871

infant

Doty, William W.

 

1846 1870

 
 

Elvira

1841 1867

dr. of Wm. and C.

 

Willie

1870 1873

son of C. & E.

Eastman, Pitts

 

1846 19__

 
 

Alice D.

1856 1907

wife of Pitts

 

Edward H.

1880 1896

 

Edmonds, James

 

1799 1874

 
 

Lois

1802 1872

wife of James

 

Betsy L.

1835 1852

dr. of J. and L.

 

Leonard

1823 1880

 

Enches, infant

 

1851

 

Enos, Nelson J.

 

1852

son of Alvah and Sarah

Ensign, Alonzo

 

1818 1888

 

Ferris, Julia

 

1851 1923

 

Florian, Francis

 

1832 1909

 

French, Richie, Celia and Eddie

   
 

Mary A.

1809 1847

wife of Richard

Fuller, Valentine O.

 

1820 1872

 
 

Louise Crawford

1824 1896

wife of Valentine

 

Corles H.

1854 1940

 
 

Sarah A.

1857 1951

 

Fuller, Frankie

 

1878 1879

 
 

Alexander

1810 1884

 
 

Orsemis

1841 1873

son of Alexander & Jane

 

Gage, Byron

1885

infant

Gardephe, Margaret Pitt

 

1834 1877

wife of Modesta

Germain, Lewis H.

 

1862 1934

 
 

Catherine Lansing

1862 1942

 

Green, Jeremiah

 

1781 1854

 
 

Sally

1786 1854

wife of Jeremiah

Hamilton, Walter D.

 

1814 1861

 
 

Phebe

1819 1885

wife of Walter D.

 

Walter D. Jr.

1859 1908

 
 

Laura Viele

1860 1927

wife of Walter D. Jr.

 

Charles M.

1875 1893

 
 

Vera P.

1896 1899

 
 

Vera Hodgin

1911 1915

 
 

Alanson

1854 1936

 
 

Eva B.

1857 1937

 
 

Ida May

1887 1897

dau. of Ransom & Clara

 

Jabez

1822 1895

 
 

Caroline E.

1828 1854

wife of Jabez

 

Laneta

1853 1866

dau. of J. S. and C. E.

 

Lucy

1874 1884

dau. of J. and L.

 

Lois Deyoe

1834 1892

wife of Jabez

 

Azuba L.

1851 1853

dau. of J. and C. E.

Harris, D. G.

 

1795 1850

born in Smithfield, R. I.

 

Patience M. Tillingast

1796 1891

wife of D. G.

 

Albert T.

1816 1891

 
 

Ann E.

1818 1867

dau. of D. G. & Mary H.;
born in Smithfield, R. I.

 

George R.

1846 1927

 
 

Albert W.

1874 1946

 
 

Frances A.

1822 1900

 

Harris, Annie C.

 

1851 1905

 
 

Mary S. Mott

1847 1894

 
 

F. E. G.

1872 1873

 
 

S. G. N.

1843 1844

dau. of A. T. and F. A.

Haviland, Geo. S.

 

1845 1864

Co E 51 Reg. NYSV

 

David

1800 1851

 
 

Winchip S.

1854 1865

son of R. B. and F. M.

Hawkes, George

 

1841 1889

 
 

Josephine

1847 1908

wife of George

Hawley, Albina

 

1802 1866

 
 

Sally Ann

1810 1849

wife of Albina

 

John J.

1840 1847

son of Albina & Sally A.

Higgins, Stephen H.

 

1850 1851

son of Stephen & Laura

 

Sarah E.

1848 1851

dau. of Stephen & Laura

Hildreth, Abbie

 

1832 1863

wife of B. F.

 

Orian

1863

son of B. F. and Abbie

Hodge, Vernon

 

1841 1854

son of R. T. and C. R.

Holland, William

 

1818 1890

 
 

Herman E.

1863 1865

son of William and Mary

Hopkins, Heman

 

1778 1855

 
 

Hannah

1778 1853

wife of Heman

Hovey, Loren

 

1815 1886

 
 

Anna Black

1793 1875

wife of Ebenezer

 

Annett

1855 1861

dau. of C. and H.

 

Charles

1828 1862

 
 

Huldah Sherman

1831 1915

wife of Charles

 

Ernest

1858 1913

 

Hurd, Adelaide Getman

 

1845 1928

 

Jackson, Jonnathan

 

1781 1865

 
 

Margaret

1782 1859

wife of Jonnathan

 

Annette

1845 1871

dau. of J. L. and Susan

Jarse, David

 

1854 1855

son of D. and J.

Jacobie, Nicholas

 

1821 1892

 
 

Ellen

1820 1892

wife of Nicholas

 

Eveline

1846 1899

 

Jacobie, William E.

 

1854 1910

 
 

Flora

1856 1926

 

Johnson, John H.

 

1813 1860

 
 

Ann Eliza

1853

infant dau. of J. H. & L. J.

Kenyon, Charles Henry

 

1833 1912

 
 

Virginia Hamilton

1843 1935

wife of C. H.

 

Ruth

1883 1893

dau. of Fred and Emma

 

"Little Fannie asleep"

 

2 months of age

 

Clarissa

1843

child of Geo. and Marinda

 

Electa

1852 1854

child of Geo. and Marinda

 

___

1854

dau. of Geo. and Hannah

Ketchum, ___

 

1870

 
 

2 inf. dau. of G. and A.

   
 

George

1835 1907

 
 

Aneliza

1829 1900

wife of George

Kenny, Joseph

 

1829

 

Knapp, Byron

 

1856 1859

son of A. D. and L.

 

Albert D.

1827 1867

 
 

Helen O.

1858 1859

dau. of A. D. and L.

Knight, Edmund W.

 

1810 1882

 
 

Lydia Ann

1819 1891

wife of Edmund

 

Noyes

1831 1853

 
 

Sarah

1841 1843

 
 

Charles B.

1854 1932

 
 

Nabby Beal

1772 1844

wife of Paul

 

Moses

1805 1845

 
 

Adele L. Maurer

1874 1907

wife of C. B.

Lansing, Alice B. Blood

 

1859 1939

 
 

Sewell B.

1886

inf. son of J. H. and A. B.

 

William V.

1892

inf. son of J. H. and A. B.

 

Gertrude

1867 1887

wife of George

 

Minerva L. Yattow

1841 1919

wife of David

Lamphear, Clarissa

 

1795 1865

wife of Alpheus

Lawrence, Benj.

 

1781 1871

 
 

Lois Eliot

1786 1871

wife of Benj.

Lattimore, Mary Jane

 

1839 1859

wife of James

Lennox, Andrew Mara Theresa Father Mother

   

McGowan, Leonard

 

1865 1947

 

McKee, Eliza J. Lennox

 

1834 1920

wife of John

 

John

1828 1911

 
 

Anna

1857

dau. of J. and E. J.

 

Another stone defaced

   

McOmber, Freddie

 

1859

inf. son of A. L. & D. S.

 

Jennie L.

1855 1864

dau. of A. L. & D. S.

McWhorter, Samuel

 

1824 1909

 
 

Rebecca Lows

1829 1897

wife of Samuel

 

John

1861 1864

 
 

Sarah A.

1864

 
 

Barbara B.

1865 1869

 

Martin, Henry

 

1766 1850

 
 

Anna

1773 1848

wife of Henry

 

Eda Anna

1850

dau. of David & Charlotte

 

Anna

1861 1872

dau. of David & Charlotte

 

Charlotte

1822 1887

wife of David

 

David

1805 1878

 

Mead, Orlin

 

1808 1878

 
 

Jennie Rice

1831 1859

wife of Orlin; dau. of J. H. Rice

 

Harriet N.

1815 1885

 

Merrill, John

 

1809 1885

 
 

Catherine Danforth

1812 1887

wife of John

Moore, Perry R.

 

1847 1850

son of John W. & Sarah J.

 

Lydia Ann Fuller

1830 1856

wife of David Moore;
dau. of A. and J. Fuller

Morey, Isaac

 

1815 1894

Father

 

Maria Church

1817 1899

Mother

 

Reed M.

1852 1882

 

Murdocks, Solomon

 

1816 1894

 
 

Mary A.

1815 1901

 

Mott, Eddie

 

1856 1859

son of Joseph & Emilie F.

 

Edwin

1831 1856

son of Thomas & Madalene

 

Thomas S.

1786 1851

 
 

Madalene

1790 1850

wife of Thomas

Ogden, Abagail Scott

 

1803 1887

wife of Gilbert

 

Gilbert

1798 1878

 

Parker, Matilda

 

1823 1859

wife of Hiram

 

Arthur S.

1849 1851

 
 

Little Katie

1852 1853

dau. of Hiram & Matilda

 

___

1862

inf. son & dau. of H. & M.

Parks, Daniel

 

1814 1895

 
 

Orpha Ann Kenyon Ray

1827 1908

wife of Daniel

 

John F.

1842 1852

son of Daniel & Matilda

 

Jonathan

1865 1868

son of Daniel & Orpha

 

Jane Ann

 

2nd wife of Daniel

 

Rhoda & Matilda

 

on same stone

Pearson, Sarah

 

1807 1853

wife of William

Plue, Clarissa

 

1815 1877

wife of Rev. E. Plue

Potter, William

 

1823 1897

"Uncle"
(see Stevenson, Jane A. Potter)

 

John

1828 1865

 
 

Mary

1882

 
 

Harriet Amelia

1850 1854

dau. of Thomas & Judith

 

Charles

1847 1853

son of Thomas & Judith

Pratt, Abel

 

1790 1851

 
 

Mary

1808 1862

 
 

Adelia

1831 1860

dau. of Abel and Mary

 

Ida Ellen

1857 1862

dau. of J. and M.

 

Alvin J.

1859

son of James C. and Maryett

 

Mary A.

1855

dau. of James C. and Maryett

Putnam, Lucy

 

1819 1850

wife of Leonard

Quick, Amy

 

1795 1860

wife of Peter

Reynolds, Mae White

 

1892 1919

 
 

May H.

1864 1943

 

Rheubottom, Alphonzo

 

1850 1912

 
 

Sarah F.

1856 1944

wife of Alphonzo

Rheubottom, Ernest A.

 

1894 1956

 

Rice, Julius H.

 

1794 1861

 
 

Rowena

1797 1876

wife of J. H.

 

Harriet N.

1815 1841

sister of J. H.

 

Samuel N.

1818 1855

brother of J. H.

 

Delia

1820 1895

dau. of J. H. and R.

 

George

1836 1905

son of J. H. and R.

 

Irene M.

 

infant dau. of S. and C.

 

Jennie M.

1865

dau. of S. and C.

Rising, Charles E.

 

1863 1888

 
 

Ada M.

1884 1897

 
 

Herbert

1877 1941

Father

 

Gertrude

1883 1920

Mother

 

Eddie

1886 1887

son of W. H. and Ellen

 

Little Gertie

1896

 
 

William

1820 1866

Co G 115 Reg NYSV

 

Julia A. Smith

1822 1888

wife of William

Robbins, Maria Gilbert

 

1813 1883

 

Robinson, Lafayette

 

1850 1859

son of D. and M.

Rogers, Col. N.

 

1784 1871

 

Roper, Margare

 

1845 1852

dau. of T. and M.

Rozelle, Caroline M. Pratt

1836 1896

wife of Moses C.

 

Dora Adella

1861 1862

dau. of C. and M.

 

Martha Pratt

1814 1880

wife of Chauncey

Sands, George

 

1814 1865

 
 

Mary Davidson

1823 1848

wife of George; dau. of Moses & Elizabeth Davidson

Sands, Nancy J.

 

1847 1875

dau. of Geo. and Mary

 

Eliza

1843 1867

dau. of Geo. and Mary

 

Nancy

1788 1860

wife of Andrew

 

Robert Henry

1856 1883

 
 

George H.

1851 1852

son of G. and A.

Scott, William H.

 

1847 1902

 
 

Miriam W. Tefft

1847 1918

wife of W. H.

Seamans, Esther G.

 

1806 1896

 
 

Mylan

1805 1869

 

Sherman, Phebe

 

1804 1874

 

Shields, Charles

 

1843 1872

 
 

Gracie May

1871 1885

dau. of Charles & Julia

Shonts, Sarah

 

1878 1871

wife of Steven V. R.

 

Orville

1845

child of Nelson and Eliza C.

 

Almira E.

1842 1844

child of Nelson and Eliza C.

 

___

1825 1907

wife of Washington

 

Helen

1848

dau. of Nelson and Eliza C.

Sisson, Timothy

 

1800 1876

 
 

Helen

1811 1876

wife of Timothy

 

Jennie E.

 

dau. of Timothy & Helen

Sleight, George G.

 

1822 1868

 
 

Catherine

1819 1901

wife of G. G.

 

John E.

1853 1929

 
 

Mary A.

1858 1940

wife of J. E.

 

Frankie

1880

son of J. E. and M. A.

 

George R.

1881 1907

 

Smith, Mary A.

 

1810 1860

wife of John

 

Phebe

1825 1887

wife of Clark

 

Clark

1826 1912

 
 

John J.

1812 1878

 
 

Sarah Ann

1820 1854

wife of J. J.

 

Mary Jane Lord

1829 1881

wife of Edward

 

Edward

1821 1887

 
 

Henry E.

1842 1855

son of John and Sarah

 

Maria

1780 1840

wife of Edward

 

Mary Jane

 

infant

Spooner, Lois D. Ward

 

1816 1903

 
 

Mary H.

1823 1857

 
 

Serissa

1831 1867

 
 

LeGrand

1864 1937

 
 

Jessie B. Tefft

1857 1907

wife of LeGrand

 

Gilbert (MD)

1794 1844

 
 

Abagail B.

1796 1864

wife of Gilbert

Stevenson, Daniel H.

 

1818 1904

Father

 

Jane A. Potter

1822 1897

Mother

 

Florence

 

infant

 

Ernest B.

1887 1892

son of Loren

Stewart, Phineas

 

1807 1886

 
 

Ruth Church

1807 1899

wife of Phineas

 

Kenyon

1840 1922

 
 

Sarah Newcome

1842 1921

wife of Kenyon

 

Andrew

1853 1926

 
 

Margaret A.

1854 1895

wife of Andrew

 

Maggie E.

1895 1896

dau. of A. and M. A.

 

Donald G.

1902 1915

son of W. A. and C. L.

Streeter, Elizabeth

 

1849 1915

Mother

 

Sidney

1874 1897

 

Tabor, W. M. E.

 

1854

son of H. C.

Taft, Amantha Blackbird

1889 1907

wife of David

Tefft, Mara A.

 

1824 1865

wife of John H.

 

Bovier

1852 1854

son of J. H. and M. A.

 

Morris

1861 1865

son of J. H. and M. A.

Thomas, Amyel

 

1825 1904

 
 

Martha C. Adams

1829 1863

wife of Amyel

 

Clayton

1864 1865

son of A. B. and M.

 

Jane L.

1829 1871

wife of A. B.

 

Our Rollie

1891 1894

son of S. and E.

 

Eliza

1894

infant

 

Our Lizzie

1878

infant

 

Frederick L.

1857 1859

son of H. and M.

Thompson, Beecher D.

 

1843 1844

son of Rensselaer and Sophronia

 

DeForest

1848 1849

son of Rensselaer and Sophronia

Thomson, Charles

 

1854 1900

 
 

Anna Tulloch

1866 1953

wife of Charles

 

William H.

1887 1901

 
 

Bethia P. M.

1852 1938

 
 

Truman B.

1896 1950

 
 

Charles R.

1886 1956

 
 

John R.

1891 1958

 

Toms, Lansing E.

 

1851 1863

son of William and Phebe

 

George B.

1862 1864

son of William and Phebe

True, Webster

 

1804 1877

 
 

Sally

1808 1886

wife of Webster

 

Orlin

1829 1845

son of Webster & Sally

 

John

1834 1855

 
 

Lyman ?

   
 

Patience

1769 1839

 

Trumbull, James

 

1780 1855

 
 

Martha

1782 1864

wife of James

 

Lucius

1809 1883

son of James & Martha

VanDenburg, John W.

 

1840 1931

Co. I, 118 Inf NYV

 

Sophia

1805 1876

wife of Wynant

 

Lyman

1826 1882

 
 

Jane E.

1832 1870

wife of Lyman

 

Rebecca

1830 1890

2nd wife of Lyman

VanDerheyden, Margaret

1815 1856

wife of Hugh

VanHusen, George G.

 

1826

 

VanNortwick, Fanny

 

1757 1851

 

VanWagner, Sarah A.

 

1848 1885

wife of J. J.

Ward, Amos

 

1834 1865

 
 

Sarah Narcross

1830 1889

wife of Rufus

 

Eugene

1848 1875

 
 

Newton

1855 1859

son of Rufus and Sarah

 

Sarah J.

1862 1939

 
 

Lewellyn J.

1849 1899

 
 

Sylvinia B. Miner

1854 1923

wife of Lewellyn J.

 

Louisa M.

1858 1910

 

Waist, Albert

 

1854 1855

child of U. S. and P.

 

Eugene

1849 1852

child of U. S. and P.

 

Nelson

1851 1852

child of U. S. and P.

Wescott, Anna

 

1795 1869

wife of Cyrus

 

Thomas A.

1820 1854

 

Whitney, Mary Adelaide

 

1850

dau. of H. & J. E.

Whipple, Archibald P.

 

1817 1890

Father

 

Mary Ann Jackson

1820 1890

Mother; wife of A.; Grandmother

 

Wesley W.

1860 1948

 
 

Alice I.

1869 1954

 
 

Lessie

   

Woodworth, Leonard A.

 

1841 1855

 

Wilsey, Ella J. Knight

 

1843 1924

wife of A. W.

Wing, William M.

 

1824 1896

 
 

Mary E. Tibbets

1829 1897

wife of W. M.

Yattow, Julia A. Butler

 

1811 1889

wife of William H.

Go to the Saratoga County Cemeteries Index Page.
Go to the Saratoga County NYGenWeb Home Page.

Webpage copyright 2003
Mary G. Hafler and Heritage Hunters of Saratoga County
All rights reserved.