Saratoga NYGENWEB
Saratoga County, New York

All information on this site is displayed free of charge. If you wish you may:
Go to the Saratoga County NYGenWeb Home Page.
Go to the Saratoga County NYGenWeb Church Records Index Page.

Go to the Reformed Dutch Church of Waterford - Members

Go to the Reformed Dutch Church of Waterford - Marriages

 

Register of Baptisms

During the Ministry of the Revd. M. W. Dwight in the Ref. Dutch Church at Waterford

 

Names of Parents

Names of Children

Baptisms

John Viele

_______ Knickerbocker

Maurice Edward

---

Isaac Bailey

Catherine TenBroeck

Elizabeth [hart?]

---

William Lansing

Alida VanVechten

---

---

Teneike Lansing

Jane Ann Stewart

Stewart

November 17, 1824

John VanDerWerken

Magdalena TenBroeck

Bailey

December 15, 1824

 

George VanDerWerken

________ _____

---

December 30, 1824

Michael VanDerCarr

Mary Howard

---

June 19, 1825

Lansing Hardwick

Susan Fonda

---

---

Wynant VanDenBurgh

Sarah Fonda

---

---

Nicholas Clute

---

July 19, 1825

John Becker

____ Leversee

Margaret

July 19, 1825

John Viele

____ Knickerbocker

Egbert Lewis

July 26, 1825

Henry VanNess

Sarah Way

Matthew

Abraham Grotus

Catharine Ann

January 23, 1826

John VanKeuren

Elizabeth Goodenall

Rachel Ann

January 23, 1826

Robert Moe

Elizabeth Drake

Francis Drake

Joshua Blower

April 19, 1826

James VanSchoonhoven

Elizabeth Lane

Elizabeth Maria

---

 

The following were baptized during the ministry of the Rev’d Isaac P. Labagh:

Names of Parents

Names of Children

Baptisms

Abm. T. E. Lansing

Jane Ann Stewart (baptized herself the day previous)

Catharine TenEyck

born October 6, 1825

February 4, 1827

Henry VanDerWerken

Lavinia Way

Elizabeth Maria

born August 17, 1826

June 3, 1827

Michael VanDerKarr

Maria Howard

Susan

born June 1, 1827

August 5, 1827

 

On Thursday, 30th of August, A. D. 1827, repaired with an Elder to the house of William Kettle where the following children were presented & baptized.

Names of Parents

Names of Children

Baptisms

William Dickinson dec’d

Jane VanDerKarr

Sarah

born October 1, 1816

August 30, 1827

Jno. VanDerKarr

Magdalen VanDerKarr

Rachel Jennet born July 14, 1819

Jno. Henry      born September 6, 1823

Wm Henry     born February 25, 1825

August 30, 1827

William Kettle

Esther VanDerKarr

Jane Ann      born January 14, 1818

Nicholas       born June 14, 1820

Abm.            born October 2, 1822

Nelson          born January 1825

August 30, 1827

Maus VanDenBergh

Jane VanDerKarr

Maus            born July 4, 1819

Abm.            born August 16, 1821

Catharine Frances born March 27, 1827

August 30, 1827

 

Names of Parents

Names of Children

Baptisms

Tunis Waldron

Mary Ann Story

Margaret Story

born June 9, 1827

September 2, 1827

Frederick A. Humphrey

Eliza Yates

Justus

born June 1 1826

September 9, 1827

Abm. T. E. Lansing

Jane Ann Stewart

Edward Sanders

born July 23, 1827

September 30, 1827

William Lansing

Aleida VanVeghten

Edward

born August 18, 1827

December 14, 1827

Geo. VanDerKarr

Harriet Lansing

Hannah          born May 27, 1826

Catharine       born November 19, 1828

February 1, 1828

William Given

Charlotte Gillespie

Mary

born February 22, 1827

February 22, 1828

Henry VanNess

_____ _____

David Stevens

born February 8, 1828

May 4, 1828

Jno. Becker

Ann Eliza Leversee

Elizabeth Aleida

born June 28, 1827

June 22, 1828

Isaac C. Fonda

Susan VanDenBergh

Cornelia         born March 12, 1825

Nich’s VanDenBergh born April 10 1828

June 29, 1828

Wynant VanDenBergh

Sarah Fonda

Frances Maria

born July 6, 1827

June 29, 1828

Wm. Kettle

Esther VanDerKarr

John

born October 27, 1827

September 8, 1828

Geo. VanDerWerken

_________ ________

William

born May 8, 1828

October 5, 1828

Jno. V.D.Karr

Magdalen V.D.Karr

Harriet Loisa

born November 28, 1827

December 28, 1828

Rob’t Moe

Elizabeth Drake

Susan Elizabeth

born October 22, 1828

March 24, 1829

Wynant VanAntwerp

Hester Devoe

Helena

born December 4, 1828

May 24, 1829

Lawrence VanDerWerken

Catharine VanVolkenburgh

Sarah Ann      born June 27, 1824

James             born March 18, 1826

August 30, 1929

Henry VanDerWerken

Lavinia Way

Jane Ann

born April 6, 1829

September 27, 1829

Lawrence VanDerWerken

Catharine VanVolkenburgh

Jane Aveline

born May 15, 1829

September 27, 1829

Eliza Yates wife of

Frederick Humphrey

Harriet

born May 24, 1829

April 9, 1830

John Becker

Ann Eliza Leversee

John

born July 10, 1830

September 2, 1830

 

The Rvd. R. L. Schoonmaker, Jamaica L.I., was called to the Pastoral charge of the Reformed Dutch Church, situated in the village of Waterford, on the 23d day of September, Anno Domini 1832.

 

Register of Baptisms

During the Ministry of the Revd. R. L. Schoonmaker at the Dutch Reformed Church of Waterford, N.Y.

 

Names of Parents

Names of Children

Baptisms

Nicholas V. Becker

Maria Volwider

at his own house after a lecture in presence of the Elder M.O.Vandenberg

Albert

born September 10, 1832

Sunday

January 13, 1833

John Lamb

Catherine Fundy

John Henry

born February 18, 1833

Saturday

October 12, 1833

Tunis Waldron

Mary Ann Story

Mary Ann

born July 11, 1832

Sunday

December 1, 1833

John Lamb

Catherine Fundy

John Henry

born September 18, 1832

Saturday

May 31, 1834

Nathan Baily

Catherine Gillespie

Josephine

born March 10, 1834

Saturday

May 31, 1834

Watson Waterman

Margaret Story

George W. Story

born September 18, 1833

Sunday

October 5, 1834

Adam Vanderwerken

Margaret Yates

Martha Maria     born October 19, 1826

William Henry     born August 14, 1829

Saturday

May 31, 1834

Daniel D. VanAntwerp

Catalina Winne

["Several"?]

Sunday

November 16, 1834

Gerardus Leversee

Ellen Gamble

Cornelia

born August 5, 1834

Tuesday

January 26, 1835

Nicholas V. Becker

Maria Volwider

Anna Mary

born January 2, 1835

Sunday

April 5, 1835

John Becker

Catherine Fundy

Cornelia Ann

Sunday

October 4, 1835

Teunis Waldron

Mary Ann Story

Georgianna Story

born October 23, 1834

---

John d. Philips

Sarah Drake

Andrew Drake

born august 26, 1835

Saturday

September 3, 1836

 

 

Register of Baptisms

During the Ministry of the Rev. Elbert Slingerland at Waterford

 

Names of Parents

Times of Baptism

Birth

Name of Child

Wm Halyburton

Jane Halyburton

November 25, 1836

November 25, 1836

September 16, 1834

November 5, 1836

Elizabeth Little

Jane

Nicholas V. Becker

Maria Volwider

April 12, 1837

December 25, 1836

John Henry

Gerardus Becker

Esther Becker

May 4, 1837

January 14, 1837

Elizabeth

John  Becker

Ann Eliza Becker

May 6, 1837

November 14, 1836

Anthony Leversee

Giles S. Brisbin

Matilda Bailey

12 July 1837

February 20, 1837

Mary Frances

George W. Powers

Ann M. Fonda

19 July 1837

November 15, 1836

Davis George

Wynant E. VanDenbergh

Sarah Fonda

Augusgt 2, 1837

February 3, 1836

Sarah Matilda

Michael VanDerCarr

Maria V.DerCarr

August 6, 1837

June 30, 1836

Robert Forbes

Abraham Weidman

Elizabeth Weidman

November 5, 1837

September 27, 1837

Fidelia

H. H. TenBroeck

Maria TenBroeck

December 6, 1837

26 February 1837

Martha

Jesse F. Randel

Saphronia Randel

December 7, 1837

17 January 1837

George Henry

Ezekiel Jewel

Celia VanDeBogart

April 11, 1838

April 11, 1838

June 20, 1831

April 19, 1834

William Peter

Lawry

 

Register of Baptisms During the Ministry

of the Rev. Wm. Lochead at Waterford

 

Names of Parents

Date of Baptism

Birth

Name of Child

Teunis Waldron

Mary Ann Story

March 28 1839

--

Teunis

Peligue Bradt

Alida VanAntwerp

March 31 1839

March 2 1839

William Henry

Nicholas V. Becker

Maria Volwider

April 6 1839

October 21 1838

Catharine Clute

John D. Philips

Sarah Drake

August 25 1839

 

John Edwin

Lawrence VanDewerken

Catharine VanVolkenburgh

October 3 1839

          

          

          

           

July 6 1831

24 March 1834

15 July 1835

17 April 1837

5 January 1839

Edward

John Henry

Myron

Catharine

Mary Gertrude

 

Registry of Baptisms During the Ministry

of the Rev’d. John Whitbeck, Waterford

 

Names of Parents

Date of Baptism

Births of Children

Name of Child

N. Vischer Becker

Maria Volwider

June 6 1841

January 17 1841

Elizabeth Alida

    (church)

Charles Houghton

Eliza Houghton

    (Lansingburgh)

June 10 1841

September 24 1837

Charles

    (at their home)

Isaac VanVeghten

Jane Ann VanVeghten

June 16 1841

July 10 1840

Catherine Josephine

    (at H. TenBroeck’s)

Henry H. TenBroeck

Mariah TenBroeck

June 16 1841

December 6 1840

John VanVeghten

    (at their home)

Adopted daughter of

Philip Heemstreet

February 6 1842

October 12 1840

Mary Ann Heemstreet

    (adult, at church)

John H. VanDerKar

Angeline VanDerKar

April 3 1842

October 18 1841

Harriet Louisa

    (at their house)

Benj. Goewey

Catherine Goewey

May 1 1842

January 1 1825

Sarah Agnes

    (adult)

John Hazzard

______ Gansevert

August 23 1842

October 26 1841

John Wendel

James P. Vosburgh

Lydia Clute

February 13 1843

July 3 1842

Lydia

 (at C. Vanderwerken’s)

Cornelius Vanderwerken

Rebecca

February 13 1843

            

July 27 1830

August 3 1840

Catherine

Tunis

(at C. Vanderwerken’s)

 

February 19 1843

 

Sarah Wey, wife of Henry VanNess

   (adult; in church)

 

February 19 1843

 

Fanny Goodrich

   (adult; in church)

 

February 19 1843

 

Elizabeth A. Carrington

   (adult; in church)

 

February 19 1843

 

George Amich

   (adult; in church)

George Amigh

-------

March 3 1843

May 28 1841

Caroline Lucinda

   (infant, at her father’s)

Albert Clute

-------

April 3 1843

----

----

 

May 7 1843

 

Sarah Mede

  (colored person, in ch.)

 

May 7 1843

 

Matilda Diamond

  (colored person, in ch.)

John Becker & wife

Ann Eliza Levesee

October 4 1843

          

Septemer 24 1843

December 13 1839

Mary Caroline  (infant)

Margaret Ann   (infant)

  (at his house in                     

             Stillwater)

Stephen Viele & wife

Jemima Waldron

November 4 1843

April 1 1843

Harriet Newell

    (in church)

Henry TenBroeck &

Maria VanVeghten his wife

November 4 1843

 

Henry

    (in church)

Cornelius Vanderwerken

Rebecca VanDeKar his wife

November 4 1843

 

Emsley

    (in church)

Joshua Bloore &

Catherine L. Turk his wife

November 3 1843

 

Susan

 (at Mrs. Philip’s house)

Lawrence Vanderwerken

Catherine VanVolkenburgh

January 8 1844

January 15 1843

Alfred

   (at their house)

W. G. VanDenBergh

Sarah Fonda

February 3 1844

October 25 1843

Harriet Ann

    (in church)

George W. Powers

Ann Mariah Fonda

February 3 1844

          

July 10 1839

June 1 1842

Mary Jane

Georgia Anna

    (in church)

G. S. Brisben

Matilda Bailey

August 18 1844

          

June 17 1839

September 14 1843

Nathan Bailey

Katherine

   (at Mr. N. Bailey’s)

Rev. J. Whitbeck &

Margaret S. Cook

September 7 1845

August 2 1845

Thomas Strong

  (by Rev. Thomas M. Strong D.D. in church)

Henry H. TenBroeck &

Maria VanVeghten his wife

January 22 1846

September 25, 1845

Edward Francis

(at Mr. TenBroeck’s

           house)

Albert Clute

Mary Uttly

February 4 1846

April 1 1845

Squire Uttly

  (at the School house near Mr. N. Clute’s)

Jane Ann VanDerCarr

James Ira VanDerCarr

August 1 1846

December 29 1845

Margaret

    (in the church)

George VanDerWerken

Mary Ann Heemstreet

August 2 1846

October 29 1845

Elijah

    (in the church)

Peligue Bradt

Alida VanAntwerp

October 4 1846

----------

----------

Cornelius VanDerWerken

Rebecca VanDerKar

January 31 1847

July 6 1846

Leonard Gansevoort

   (in church)

Rev. J. Whitbeck &

Margaret S. Whitbeck

January 31 1847

September 6 1846

Leonard VanVeghten

   (in church)

James P. Vosburgh

Lydia Clute

March 25 1847

February [27?] 1845

Elizabeth

   (at their house)

George W. Powers

Ann Mariah Fonda

November 7 1847

------

Cornelia Lansing

   (in the church)

Albert Clute

Mary Uttly

January 12 1848

September 13 1847

Catherine Clarissa

(at Mr. N. Clute’s house)

George VanDerWerken

Mary Ann Hee[m]street

June 11 1848

August 25 1847

Sidney

    (in church)

H. H. TenBroeck

Maria VanVeghten

June 15 1848

10 January 1848

Samuel Augustus

    (at the house)

 

Registry of Baptisms During the Ministry

of the Rev’d. R. L. Schoonmaker

 

Parents

Born

Baptized

Children’s Names

George E. Shearer

Caroline L. Bloor

July 25 1852

January 8 1853

Charles Walton

[Ira?] Husted

Rachel Morse

March 17 1848

January 8 1853

Lydia

James J. VandeKar

Jane Ann VandeKar

April 26 1853

June 25 1853

Mary Elisa

James Vosburg

Lydia Clute

October 28 1852?

November 3 1853

James Vanschoonhoven

H. H. TenBroeck

Maria VanVechten

December __ 1853

September 9 1854

Mary

Franklin M. Morton

Elisabeth Ann Hewlett

December 13 1844

July 28 1851

October 15 1854

          

Anna Elizabeth

Mary Frances

Nicholas Tyrell

Mary A. McCoy

May 19 1854

August 25 1855

Fanny Elizabeth

Henry M. Morton

Elisabeth A. Hewlett

June 18 1856

September 14 1856

Cora Allen

 

Registry of Baptisms by Rev’d Rutgers VanBrunt

while Pastor of R. D. C. Waterford N.Y.

 

Baptized [name]

Parents

Born

Baptized [date]

Sarah Cornelia

Rev’d Rutgers VanBrunt

Mary Elizabeth V.B.

August 11 1856

June 6 1857

 

William Bartholomew

Wm. B. & Harriet Cole

June 4 1856

August 12 1857

 

Carrie Ella

Geo. W. and Ann Maria Powers

February 21 1855

December 5 1857

 

Jane Ann Borst

(wife of Hannibal H. Greeley)

adult

December 5 1857

 

Caroline Carlton VanderWerken

adult

May 23 1858

 

Betsy Hall  (Mrs.)

adult

May 23 1858

 

William Taylor Powell

adult

May 23 1858

 

Mary Ann LeRoy his wife

adult

May 23 1858

 

Margaret Ann VanDerWerken

adult

May 23 1858

 

Esther Ann VanDerKar

adult

May 23 1858

 

Caroline Elizabeth Deavitt

adult

May 23 1858

 

Sarah P. Vedder  (Mrs.)

adult

May 23 1858

 

Eliza Hess  (Mrs.)

adult

May 23 1858

 

Geo. Deavitt

adult

July 4 1858

 

Isabelle [Deavitt] his wife

adult

July 4 1858

 

Harriet Augusta

Charlotte Ann

Chas. W. & Catherine F.

    Benedict

January 21 1852

March 11 1854

September 25 1858

 

Mary Francis

Theodore Eddy

William Augustus

William Henry & Margaret Ann

VanDerWerken

July 23 1849

August 6 1851

July 2 1858

 

December 18 1858

 

Tunis Adriance

Rev’d R. & Mary E. VanBrunt

August 14 1858

December 18 1858

 

James C.

Giles & Matilda Brisbin

November 23 1861

February 12 1861

[sic]

 

 

Rev. R. Van Brunt

 

by D. Wyckoff

 

Winslow Matthews

Mary E. Tucker

May 7 1861

October 22 1861

 

 

Go to the Saratoga County NYGenWeb Home Page.
Go to the Saratoga County NYGenWeb Church Records Index Page.

Go to the Reformed Dutch Church of Waterford - Members

Go to the Reformed Dutch Church of Waterford - Marriages