Saratoga NYGENWEB
Saratoga County, New York

All information on this site is displayed free of charge. If you wish you may:
Go to the Saratoga County NYGenWeb Home Page.
Go to the Saratoga County NYGenWeb Church Records Index Page.

Go to the Reformed Dutch Church of Waterford - Members

Go to the Reformed Dutch Church of Waterford - Baptisms

 

Register of Marriages

during the Ministry of the Rev’d M. W. Dwight

in the Reformed Dutch Church at Waterford

 

Names

Notes

Date

John VanDerWerken

Magdalena TenBroeck

-----

-----

Adam Miller

Charlotte VanDerCarr

-----

-----

Am Amsden

_____ VanAlstine

-----

-----

Adam VanDerWerken

Margaret Yates

-----

-----

_____ Flinn

_____ _____

-----

-----

John Weaver

_____ Norton

-----

-----

Jacob Lyon Jr.

Martha Ann Howe

Both of Schenectady

October 1 1825

William Neilson

Eliza C. Rawls

Both of Albany

December 22 1825

Robert Wilson

Mary Ann [Tynnand?]

Both of Albany

December 22 1825

Alexander Stewart

Susan Drake

 

September 4 1826

John Steele

_____ _____

Both of Albany

November 16 1826

 

The following were married during the ministry of

the Rev’d Isaac P. Labagh

 

Names

Notes

Date

Alex’r Kelso

Susan Anthony

 

January 17 1827

Wm. Latimer

Lany Jackson

“black people”

March 25 1827

Richard Wilson

Margaret Frasher

 

January 30 1828

Jacob VanDerMark

Helen Clute

 

January 31 1828

Washington Kevan

Eleanor VanDerWerken

 

February 27 1828

Hiram Morse

Margaret VanDerKarr

 

March 30 1828

Francis Bernard

Betsey Fisher

“black people”

May 11 1828

Ebenezer S. Coon

Abbey Jane Ferris

Both of Troy

October 4 1828

Nanning F. Visscher

Eliza Clute

 

October 9 1828

Ab’m VolWeider

Cornelia Kettle

 

October 16 1828

Solomon W. Southwick

Sarah Rice

 

November 12 1828

Jacob V.L. DeWitt

Mary Freeland

 

November 25 1828

William Caldwell

Harriet Lounsbury

 

February 8 1829

Elijah Hitchcock

Getty Hempstreet

 

April 4 1829

Dan’l Dominey

Amanda Felkins

 

May 23 1829

Peter Hardick

Catharine B. Mansfield

 

October 20 1829

Thomas Rogers

Dinah Jackson

“black people”

January 6 1830

Jacob Goewey

Maria Becker

Both of Albany

February 7 1830

Reuben Luce

Lavisa Green

of Weston, Oneida County NY

of Halfmoon, Saratoga County NY

February 14 1830

David Eldred

Eveline Hodgekin

Both of Troy

March 16 1830

Jacob Bruce

Elisabeth Fourenear

Both of Troy,

married by Rev. Wm M. Carmichael

November 30 1830

 

Register of Marriages

During the Ministry of the Rev’d R. L. Schoonmaker

in the Reformed Dutch church at Waterford

 

Names

Places of Residence

Date

David Lawrence

Elisa Gillespie

Stillwater

Waterford

February 27 1833

Edwin A. Young

Harriet Clark

Watervliet

Cohoesville

February 27 1833

Samuel Coop

Isabelle Jackson

Cohoesville

Cohoesville

May 25 1833

Moses V. Baldwin

Lucy Carman

Brooklyn

Rockaway

August 18 1833

Giles S. Brisbin

Matilda Bailey

Waterford

Waterford

September 3 1833

John Wood

Abigail Hurd

Waterford

Waterford

September 4, 1833

Amsy Hunter

Eunice Sanford

Waterford

Waterford

December 12 1833

Peter Bervee

Lucinda Kenedy

Troy

Troy

December 24 1833

Isaac Sickler

Orfelia Brown

Middletown

Waterford

January 15 1834

Harvey Stone

Ruth Morse

Waterford

Waterford

February 20 1834

Nicholas W. Enearl

Jane Maria Vandemark

Cohoes

Cohoes

February 26 1834

Enoch B. Norton

Catherine Vanderwerken

Lansingburgh

Waterford

March 6 1834

Cornelius Ketchum

Caroline Ryan

Palmyra

Pittstown

March 17 1834

Harvey C. Dunham

Laura Pierson

Kinderhook

Waterford

May 8 1834

Jotham Bliss

Jane Boun

Troy

Troy

June 21 1834

Thomas Snoukes

Clara Fero

Troy

Waterford

July 8 1834

John Anthony

J. Mann

Troy

Troy

September 20 1834

Henry H. Dike

Filine Smith

Troy

Troy

September 20 1834

Abraham Brewster

Delia Vandercook

Waterford

Middletown

October 7 1834

James P. Vosburgh

Lydia Clute

Waterford

Waterford

November 5 1834

John L. Phillips

Sarah Drake

Waterford

Waterford

November 18 1834

Alexander King

Mary Ann Hedges

Lansingburgh

Waterford

November 22 1834

Abraham VanVolkenburg

Catherine Vanderwerken

Schodac

Waterford

December 3 1834

Henry Enearl

Mary Ann McGregor

Cohoes

Cohoes

December 4 1834

Alonzo Hungerford

Mary Ann Brown

Waterford

Waterford

December 13 1834

Calvin Cobb

Eliza Gilchrist

Troy

Troy

January 7 1835

_____ Farlee

Maria Hoyt

Waterford

Waterford

March 19 1835

Seth Tripp

Sarah Douglass

Troy

Waterford

June 27 1835

Charles Ball

Elisa Card

 

July 5 1835

Caleb T. Winslow

Jane Ann Locey

Waterford

Waterford

July 9 1835

Adam Bell

Jane Yates

Waterford

Waterford

September 29 1835

 

Marriages by Elbert Slingerland

 

Names

Notes

Date

Supply F. Wilson

Cornelia Caroline Clute

of Cohoes

of Waterford

October 25 1836

 

Abraham VanDerCar

Maria VanAntwerp

of Middletown

of Waterford

November 10 1836

Thomas T. Brown

Susan VanDerCarr

both of Cohoes

May 10 1837

Conradt Cooper

Sophia P. Crook

both of Halfmoon

July 1 1837

Thomas Brayman

Hannah Cronk

of Troy

of Waterford

August 23 1837

Stephen Tift

Marian Housten

both of Waterford

September 18 1837

Anthony L. Flinn

Miss Catharine McCoy

both of Halfmoon

October 5 1837

Gideon Duel

Elizabeth Slingerland

both of Glenville

October 26 1837

Philip Badgley

Charlotte McGregor

both of Waterford

November 2 1837

James W. Booth

Charlotte Ann Randel

both of Waterford

December 7 1837

Alfred Koon

Delia Sharpe

both of Wynantskill

December 28 1837

William H. Wager

Sally Cronk

both of Waterford

January 17 1838

James D. Blake

Jane Ann Donaldson

both of Halfmoon

January 18 1838

 

Marriages by Wm. Lochead

 

Names

Place of Residence

Date

Abraham Waldron

Ellen VandeCarr

Waterford

23 September 1838

Albert Clute

Caroline Frost

Waterford

3 January 1839

 

Marriages by Rev. John Whitbeck

 

Names

Place of Residence

Date & Place of Marriage

Joshua Bloore

Catherine Livingston Turk

Waterford

September 16 1841

in the Ref. D. Church

Jeremiah Green

Sarah Maria Bailey

Waterford

October 20 1841

at Mr. Isaac Bailey’s

Adam McChesney

Lydia VanAntwerp

Waterford

December 9 1841

at her father’s W. VanAntwerp

Sarah Johnson

Cato Johnson     both “colored”

Waterford

 

January 8 1842

at Mr. D. Meleck’s

George VanDerwerken

Mary Ann Heemstreet

Waterford

February 23 1842

at Philip Heemstreet’s

Samuel Brewster

Sarah S. VanDewerken

Clifton Park

Waterford

May 6 1842

at Mr. Trip’s

John W. Williams

Harriet Jackson     both “colored”

Albany

Waterford

June 4 1842

at the house of Wm VanEvery

John VanWoert

Gitty Volwider

Clifton Park

December 15 1842

Halfmoon at N. V. Becker’s

John N. Miter

Mary Elizabeth Willett

Lansingburgh

January 25 1843

at Elder Willett’s, Lansingburgh

William Webster

Cornelia VanNess

Schaghticoke

Halfmoon

February 29 1843

at Mr. H. VanNess’, Halfmoon

John Patrick

Elizabeth Bailey

Troy

Waterford

July 5 1843

at Mr. Isaac Bailey’s

Peter French

Eliza Keith

Waterford

April 28 1844

at Mr. Wm. VanDerWerken’s

Wm. S. Haight

Frances Bailey

Troy

Waterford

August 15 1844

at her father’s

Charles Williams

Jane Vanderwerken

N. York City

Waterford

April 9 1845

at Abram Vanderwerken’s

Samuel Groom

Gitty Maria Vischer

Clifton Park

Waterford

April 19 1845

at Mr. S. Visher’s

James Abiel

Charity McCoy

Albany

Waterford

May 1 1845

at Mrs. McCoy’s

Daniel VanAntwerp

Atty Maria Conklin

Waterford

Waterford

May 10 1845

at Mr. Goslin’s

Stephen Clark

Sarah Philips

Waterford

Waterford

July 22 1845

at Mrs. Philips’

Wm. H. Streeter

Hannah VanDerKar

Halfmoon

Waterford

Dec 10 1845

at George VanDerKar’s

Edward M. Willett

Mary E. Houghton

Lansingburgh

Lansinburgh

December 18 1845

at Mr. Houghton’s, Lansingburgh

Eldert J. Vischer

Catherine Vischer

Clifton Park

Halfmoon

January 17 1846

at W. S. Vischer’s

Sidney Waterman

Adeline Lawrence

Waterford

Waterford

May 20 1846

at Mrs. Lawrence’s

Samuel Edgerton

Hannah Yates

Troy

Schaghticoke

September 3 1846

at Mr. COL Yates’, Schaghticoke

Elisha Devit

Elizabeth Clark

Waterford

Cohoes

November 22 1846

at Mrs. Douglas’s

George Clinton Shearer

Catherine L. Bloore

Waterford

Waterford

December 5 1846

at W. J. Wood’s

Charles Kelley

Lorinda Diamond  (both “colored”)

Waterford

Waterford

April 1 1847

at William Fryar’s

Mr. Robinson

Mrs. Kellen, widow

Waterford

Boston

May 27 1847

at her house

Turner Scott

Matilda Diamond  (both “colored”)

Watertown

Waterford

August 26 1847

at Wm. Fryer’s

Joseph Odell

Esther VanDerKar

Waterford

Waterford

September 1 1847

at Mr. George VanDerKar’s

Francis D. Moe

Elizabeth Andrews

Waterford

Albany

December 9 1847

at Mr. S. Clark’s, Albany

Wm. Henry VanDerwerken

Margaret A. Woodard

Waterford

Waterford

January 1 1848

at the Parsonage

Robert Smith

Elizabeth VanNorthorp

Halfmoon

Waterford

March 22 1848

at Mr. Goodal’s

 

Record of Marriages

during the Ministry of the Rev’d A. L. Schoonmaker

 

Names

Place of Residence

Date of Marriage

William D. Mors

Martha M. VanVechten

Waterford

Waterford

November 3 1852

W. Turner

Elisabeth Gowin

Schaghticoke

Schaghticoke

December 26 1852

Andrew Hoffman

Mary Elisa Robbins

Lansingburg

Lansingburg

June 25 1853

John Wiltse

Helena Charlotte Upham

Hannibal

November 3 1853

Azra B. Parker

Elisa Fletcher

Augusta, Georgia

Waterford

November 3 1853

Abr’m D. Higham

Mary R. Goodrich

Detroit

Waterford

April 5 1854

John H. Martin

Hannah Vandekar

Schodac

Waterford

April 5 1854

John Roe

Rosanna Tyrel

Waterford

Waterford

September 11 1854

Israel Stryker

Charlotte Cookingham

Lansingburgh

Schaghticoke

April 18 1855

Charles A. Todd

Josephine Bailey

Tarrytown

Waterford

June 14 1855

Richard Fagen

Mary Ann Warner

Schenectady

Cohoes

July 15 1855

H. F. Stillman

Catherine E. Waldron

Chicago

Waterford

October 25 1855

Alonzo P. Cooper

Susan Mary Grooesbeck

Halfmoon

Halfmoon

February 13 1856

 

Marriages by Rev’d Rutger VanBrunt

while Pastor of the R. D. C. of Waterford N.Y.

 

Names

Place of Residence

Date of Marriage

George A. Bonce

Matilda Flynn

Hoosick Falls

Waterford

July 14 1857

James Hill

Mary Duncan

Waterford

Waterford

July 27 1857

J. Woods Poinier

Abbie L. Tucker

Newark NJ

Newark NJ

September 2 1857

C. L. VanEps

P. M. Bailey

Schenectady

Troy

August 26 1858

Samuel Lounsberry

Hester VanVechten

Schaghticoke

Schaghticoke

January 25 1859

Thomas J. Clement

Louise Knickerbocker

 

March 8 1859

Edwin Groesbeck

Rebecca Oakey

 

April 5 1859

Jacob Vosburgh

Jennie Hardenbrook

 

October 12 1859

Henry Lape

Martha TenBroeck

 

October 27 1859

Nathan Taber

Mary Ann Groesbeck

 

November 1 1859

William Holroyd

Minerva Fletcher

 

November 10 1859

Michael Quinn

Margaret Palmer

 

December 5 1859

Smith C. Boughton

Sarah M. VanDenBergh

 

January 18 1860

Joel Tiffany

Margaret Mason

 

March 22 1860

Chas. H. Stewart

Caroline E. L. Estabrook

 

September 20 1860

Abram L. Lansing

Sarah J. Tucker

 

September 27 1860

Geo. Wilson

Elizabeth Dunn

 

November 2 1860

 

 

Go to the Saratoga County NYGenWeb Home Page.
Go to the Saratoga County NYGenWeb Church Records Index Page.

Go to the Reformed Dutch Church of Waterford - Members

Go to the Reformed Dutch Church of Waterford - Baptisms