Saratoga NYGENWEB
Saratoga County, New York

All information on this site is displayed free of charge. If you wish you may:
Go to the Saratoga County NYGenWeb Home Page.
Go to the Saratoga County Cemeteries Index Page.

Saratoga County Cemetery Names

Serious research about cemeteries in Saratoga County has been conducted for at least one hundred and twenty-five years. Cornelius E. Durkee and Frank Harris observed in the 1870s that many early cemeteries and their stones were falling into disuse and disrepair, allowing some of our county's history and its former residents to be forgotten. They started then to record Saratoga County Epitaphs and included many cemeteries that we now know only by their efforts.

Frank Lafforthun, a Historian, later compiled a list of cemeteries in Saratoga County and added a numbering system. He then marked a county map with his best approximation of the locations of each of those cemeteries.

The numbers in the second column of this chart follow Mr. Lafforthun's numbering scheme, although the list has been rearranged into alphabetical order. Cemetery numbers in other sources follow completely different schemes, such as in the Henry Ritchie collection which numbers cemeteries by the order in which they appeared in Durkee's Saratoga County Epitaphs.

In the last few years, efforts have been made to update this list of cemetery names. Where possible, alternative names for many cemeteries have been added to the list and then cross-referenced by the number system devised by Mr. Lafforthun. Several cemeteries have been added to this list by various researchers. This is probably not a complete list, nor a completely accurate one, but includes most of the research done to date.

Town of Ballston

Ballston Spa Village

2

 

Baptist Church

8

 

Briggs

3

 

Calvary Episcopal

7

 

Crapo

5?

 

Frazure

6

 

Hillside

8

 

Hopp City

5

 

Hubbell

5

 

McDonald

4

 

Robinson

 

added by Lynn Calvin

St. Christopher House

9

 

St. Marys

1

 

VanVoorst Farm

6

 
 

Town of Charlton

Adams, Oliver

5

 

Blue Corners

1

Brotherson?

Brotherson

1

 

Conde, Jesse

8

 

Mott, Jacob

2

 

New Cemetery

9

 

Old Cemetery

7

 

Pine Grove

9

 

Presbyterian Church Cemetery

 

 

Scotch Church

 

 

Scotch Street

4

 

Smith, Isaac

6

 

Smith, Jeremiah

7

 

Spitcher

6

 

St. Marys Episcopal

1

 

Swart, Tunis

3

 

Sweetman

10

 

Vosburgh

2

 

West Charlton

4

 
 

Town of Clifton Park

Amity

12

 

Banta

6

 

Baptist

8

 

Bowman's Orchard Cem.

   

Chadsey

7

 

Clifton Park

11

 

Coon

6

 

DeGroff

LC

(near Pierce Road)

Earls

3

 

Garnsey

1

 

Jones

2

 

Jonesville

7

 

McIntosh

9

 

Millious

13

 

Rexford Flatts

5

 

Shepherd

9

 

Terpening

JS

ref. John Scherer article 6/14/02

VanVranken

4

 

Visscher

11

 
 

Town of Corinth

Angel

12

 

Barrass

10

 

Barrett

 

added by Dave Bixby

Bedell

7

 

Carpenter

14

 

Clothier

6

 

Clunies

23

 

Comstock, Col.

11

 

Corinth Catholic

 

added by Dave Bixby

Corinth Rural

2

 

Davis

7

 

Deuell Farm

21

 

Earls

18

 

Early

24

 

Eddy

 

added by Dave Bixby

Efnor Lake

25

 

Eggleston, John

4

 

Eggleston, Joseph

5

 

Haines

13

 

Jessups Landing

1

 

Lincoln

9

 

Maplewood

16

 

Monroe

9

 

Mosher, Zebedee

17

 

Nathan Carpenter

 

 

Parkman

19

 

Purqua

22

 

Saxton

15

 

St. Marys

3

 

South Corinth

16

xxx

Thornton Yard

26

 

Thornton, Abner

26

 

Woodworth

 

added by Dave Bixby

Wyman

8

 

Young

7

 
 

Town of Day

Conklingville

2

Christian Church?

Day Center

1

 

Day Corners

 

added by Dave Bixby

Milallen Road

 

added by Dave Bixby

Stone Church

1

 

Wesley Denton

 

added by Dave Bixby
 

Town of Edinburg

Abbot

5

 

Armstrong

7

 

Anderson

 

 

Batchellerville

1

 

Beecher Hollow

   

Clark School

3

 

Clarkville

3?

 

Coldbrook

1

 

Edinburg

2

 

Edinburg

6

 

Partridge

5

 

Robinson

 

 

Sand Hill

2

 

Stark

8

 

Starle

8

 
 

Town of Galway

Allen

6

 

Ashley

15

 

Bliss Road

15

added by Dave Bixby

Catholic

10

 

Christian Church

1

 

Clute

2

xxx

Cornell

13

 

East Galway

5

 

Friends

3

 

Foster Hill

7

 

Galway Village

1

 

Hart

13

 

Hewitt

6

 

Huyck

4

 

Jersey Hill

9

 

Mosher

3

 

Mosherville

2

 

North Galway

7

 

Potter

12

 

Quaker

3

 

St. Mary's

 

added by Dave Bixby

Savage

4

 

South Galway

15

 

South Galway #8

8

 

Spring Road

 

added by Dave Bixby

Stimson

9

 

Union Mills

14

 

Weaver

8

 

Welch Road

5

xxx

West Galway

14

 
 

Town of Greenfield

Allen

26

 

Bailey

34

 

Ballou

13

 

Bowen

15

 

Chatfield

3

 

Comstock

32

 

Cornell

7

 

Coy

9

 

Crawford

4

 

Crawford

22

 

Cronkite

31

 

Daketown

4

 

Day

28

 

Deake

8

 

District #5

 

added by Dave Bixby

Early

9

 

Edwards

29

 

Esterbrook

11

 

Fink

SM

re: S. MacMillin

Gifford

27

 

Greenfield Center

25

 

Grenelle

 

added by Dave Bixby

Haggerty (Hill)

24

 

Harris

18

 

Harris

19

 

Hicksite Quaker

33

 

Hodges

35

 

Howard

7

 

Hutchins

9

or17

Ingham

16

 

Jamesville

 

added by Dave Bixby

Lake Pleasant

1

 

Lawrence

21

 

Lewis

2

 

Lewis

8

 

Lincoln

36

 

Locust Grove

22

 

Medbury

10

 

Middlegrove

6

 

Miller

23

 

Mitchell

17

 

Mt. Pleasant

1

 

North Greenfield

 

added by Dave Bixby

Ormsbee

12

 

Page's Corners

7

 

Prior, Gen. John

16

 

Rowland

14

 

Scott

20

 

Sherman

5

 

St. John

25

 

Whipple

37

 

Wilcox

26

 

Wing

20

 

Wood

30

 
 

Town of Hadley

Baptist

6

 

Blackwood

11

 

Butler

5

 

Butler, Cyrus

7

 

Dayton

4

 

Dayton #2

 

added by Dave Bixby

Dean

4

 

Ellis, Johnston

8

 

Graham

 

added by Dave Bixby

Gray

1

per Dave Bixby

Gray

13

 

Hadley Hill

2

 

Holland

 

added by Dave Bixby

Indian Burials

12

 

Jeffers

8

 

Johnston, Ellis

9

 

Lynwood

10

 

Palmer

 

added by Dave Bixby

Rockwell

9

 

School #3

3

 

Scofield

1

 

Smead

4

xxx

Wilkins

14

 

Woodward

4

 
 

Town of Halfmoon

Baptist

10

 

Brookwood

4

 

Cary Farm

 

added by Frank Goodway

Clifton Park

5

 

Coons Crossing

4

 

Crescent Union

2?

 

DeGraff

   

Fitzgerald

 

added by Frank Goodway

Flynn, David

 

added by Frank Goodway

Flynn, John

9

 

Halfmoon Village

3

 

Hillcrest

7

 

Lamb

13?

 

Old Clifton Park

5

 

Peebles

 

added by Frank Goodway

Rosekrans

6

 

Smithtown

8

 

Union

2

 

Vandenburg

 

added by Frank Goodway

Van Schoonhoven

 

added by Frank Goodway

Visschers

4

 

West Crescent

1

 

Williams

11

 
 

Town of Malta

Abeel

5

 

Armstrong Corners

4

 

Collamer

3

 

Dunning Street

1

 

East Line Union

4

 

Halls Corners

3

 

Malta Ridge

2

 

Malta West Ridge

3

 

Maltaville

6

 

Rural

1

 
 

City of Mechanicville

Hudson View

   

St. Paul's

   
 

Town of Milton

Boice

1

 

Boy Haven Rd.

19

 

Boyce

12

 

Cornell

10

 

District #4

21?

 

DuBois

17*

*on Kesselring Nuclear Site

Factory Village

16

 

Finch

19

 

Fitch

20

 

Frink

22

 

Garrison

8

 

Grennell

7

 

Hinman

 

added by Dave Bixby

Hoyt

7

 

Maxwell

14

 

Milton Center

17*

*on Kesselring Nuclear Site

Milton District #4

 

added by Dave Bixby

North Milton

1

 

Oakwood

4

 

Old Patchin

5

 

Powell-Wiswall

6

 

Old Presbyterian

9

 

Old West Milton

11*

*on Kesselring Nuclear Site

Patchin

5

 

Plummer Road

6

 

Potter

13

 

Powell

6

 

Rock City Falls

3

 

Rowland

18

 

Shearer

11*

*on Kesselring Nuclear Site

South Milton

8

 

Starr-Hoyt Yard

 

 

Steever

4

 

Steever

4

 

Steever Farm

4

 

Swan

19

 

West Bloodville

6

 

West Milton Presby.

9

 

Wiswold

6

 

Young

15*

*on Kesselring Nuclear Site

 

Town of Moreau

Bancroft

21

Barrett

Big Bend

3

Trumbull

Old Olmstead

15

 

Old Rice

5

 

Olmstead

15

 

Parks

2

 

Quaker

7

 

Reynolds Corners

1

 

Rheubottom

11

 

Rice

5

 

Rogers

9

 

Smith

20

 

South Glens Falls

5

as per Durkee

South Side

17

 

St Marus, S. Glens Falls

   

St. George Syrian

19

 

St. Marys

16

 

Sweet

24

 

Temple Beth-el

18

 

Traditional

6

 

Trumbull

3

 
 

Town of Northumberland

Bacon Hill

5

 

Brownville

3

 

Burt

7

 

Butler Farm

8

 

Chapman

6

 

Coffinger

10

 

Davis

8

 

Gansevoort, New

2

 

Gansevoort, Old

1

 

Garnsey, Chester

6

 

Griggin, T.

21?

 

Harris, William

9

 

Houseworth

16?

 

Johnston

13

 

Laing

14

 

Lansing

17

 

Lewis

19

 

Mott, Gus

10

 

Murphy, John

3

 

Nevins

4

 

Ross

18?

 

Thompson

20

 

VanDerwerker

12

 

VanWyke

7

 

West

11

 

Williams

11

 

Woodworth

5

 
 

Town of Providence

Antiock Hill

2

 

Baptist

11

 

Barkersville

10

 

Briggs Center Hill

5

 

Carpenter

10

 

Chapman

6

 

Clark

1

 

Drager

8

 

Hagadorn Mills

9

 

Manchester

3

 

Quaker

4

 

Toohey

6

 

Wait

12

 

West Providence

8

 

Woodard

7

 
 

Town of Saratoga

Andrews

   

Baptist Church

   

Barber

18

 

Bennett

37

+ALZ

Billings

14

 

Brisbin

13

+ALZ, James Brisbin

Broad Street

3

 

Bryan

10

+ALZ

Bull

24

 

Bullard

15

 

Burton

14

 

Caldwell

18

+ALZ

Chamberlain

14

 

Church of Notre Dame

5

+ALZ

Church of Visitation

7

+ALZ

Clement

14

 

Colby

14

 

Craig

4

 

Craig

4

 

Cramer

ALZ

Casey Road

Denton

4

 

Douglas

14

 

Duel

24

 

Dunham

14

 

Esmond

ALZ

Condon Road

Fairmount

17

+ALZ, Fairmount/Howland

Finch

4

+ALZ

Finch

14

 

Fisher

4

 

Fitch

15

+ALZ

Foster

14

 

French

4

 

Friends

19

 

Gillan

18

 

Granger

1

+ALZ

Green

ALZ

S of Southard Rd, W of Burke Rd

Hill

28

+ALZ

Hoag

25

 

Holmes

14

 

Houseworth

ALZ

N of Rt 29

Howard

4

 

Howland

26

 

Hurd

20

 

Idsh.

14

 

Laury

14

 

Losee

25

 

Marshall

7

+ALZ moved, some to Fairmount

McIntosh

6

+ALZ

Milligan

20

+ALZ

Moe

14

 

Montgomery

17

 

Morgan

14

 

Mott

24

 

Mott

25

+ALZ James Mott, moved Prospect Hill

Olney

14

 

Perkins

14

 

Price

14

 

Prospect Hill

8

+ALZ

Prosser

9

+ALZ

Prosser

20

 

Quaker

19

+ALZ, Quaker Church

Randall

29

+ALZ

Ripley

16

 

Robbins

33

+ALZ

Rodgers

10

 

Rogers

10

 

Rogers

ALZ

S of Rt 71,W of Rt 70

Rogers

14

 

Sawyer

14

 

Schuylerville

3

+ALZ

Scidmore

10

 

Seeley

4

 

Service

21

 

Service

ALZ

N of Rt 32 E of Fish Creek

Smith

14

 

Smith

23

not on ALZ

Spaulding

4

 

St. John

14

 

Stafford

2

 

Taber

14

 

Thorn

21

+ALZ

Tupper

14

 

Utley

14

 

VanBentheusen

16

+ALZ

Victory Mills

12

+ALZ

Viele

4

 

Viele, J.J. and H.L.

11

+ALZ John Viele

Viele, Irene

ALZ

S of John Viele

Viele, Lodewecus

38

+ALZ

Wagaman

20

 

Wagman

   

Ward

34

 

Ward

36

 

Wilcox

4

 

Wilcox

27

 

Winnie

2

+ALZ Douw Winnie

Woodrow

14

 

Wright

26

+ALZ

Wright

30

not on ALZ

Wyatt

ALZ

N of Burgoyne Rd,W of Fish Creek

ALZ: Alice Lowder Zetterstrom map dated November 1993

+ALZ indicates that Alice's map agrees with Lafforthun

 

City of Saratoga Springs

Abel

1

 

Andrews

   

Cady Hill

6

 

Catholic

2

 

Greenridge

3

 

Jewell

4

 

Kings Farm

12

 

Leslie

5

 

Maplewood

ALZ

added by Alice Lowder Zetterstrom

Munger

6

 

Murray

ALZ

added by Alice Lowder Zetterstrom

Ostrander

13

 

Putnam

7

 

Ramsdill

8

 

Sadler

8

 

Saratoga Springs

11

 

Shaker

9

 

Waring

   

Whitford

10

 
 

Town of Stillwater

Baker

14

 

Baptist, First

2

 

Baptist, Old

2

 

Benedict

4

 

Bemis Heights

ALZ

added by Alice Lowder Zetterstrom

Benedict

4

 

Crow Hill

16

 

Dunham

6

 

Ensign

10

 

Ferris

3

 

Hart

4

 

Hart #2

12

 

Ketcham

5

 

Montgomery

15

disappeared; LS, 12/97

Munger

7

 

Myers

17

 

Old Presbyterian

8

 

Ostrander

18

disappeared?; LS 12/97

Robens

13

disappeared?; LS 12/97

Salisbury

16

 

Smith

11

disappeared; LS, 12/97

Smith #2

LS

Battlefield; Linda Sanders 12/97

St. Peter's

LS

next to Union; Linda Sanders 12/97

Taylor

3

 

Union

1

 

Wayville

13?

same as Robens?

Wescott

1

 

Wintergreen

15

 

Yellow Meeting House

9

 
 

Town of Waterford

Clute

6

 

Craig

6

 

Denton

6

 

St. Joseph

4

 

St. Marys

2

 

St. Michaels

1

 

St. Peter and Paul

3

 

VanSchoonhoven

6

 

Waterford

5

 
 

Town of Wilton

Arnold

1

 

Baker-Boyce

2

 

Baptist, Brick Church

3

 

Brill

4

 

Cornell

17

 

Dimick

5

 

Emerson Corners

6

 

Gurn Spring

6

 

Jaycox

7

 

Kings Station

8

 

Laing

 

added by A. Zetterstrom

Louden

9

 

McGregor

10

 

Milligan

11

 

Perry

12

 

Ruggles

13

 

Sleght

15

 

South Wilton

14

 

Standish

16

 

copyright 2002
Heritage Hunters of Saratoga County
All rights reserved.

Go to the Saratoga County NYGenWeb Home Page.
Go to the Saratoga County Cemeteries Index Page.