Saratoga NYGENWEB
Saratoga County, New York

All information on this site is displayed free of charge. If you wish you may:
Go to the Saratoga County NYGenWeb Home Page.
Go to the Saratoga County NYGenWeb Church Records Index Page.

REFORMED PROTESTANT DUTCH CHURCH OF GANSEVOORT

(Transcribed by Mary G. Hafler, January 2001

BAPTISMS

Feb 5 1841 By Rev. John Birkby

Merchant, James son of Elder Elijah Merchant

Birkby, Sarah Ellen dau of Rev. John Birkby

Stockman, Jane & Hugh, dau & son of James Stockman

July 3 1841 Fuller, Hellem Sophia & John Henry, children of Jotham & Martha Fuller

Sept 26 1841 Mrs. Mary Clark and daughter Francis Amelia

Nov 27 1841 Lansing, Catherine, dau of George & Harriet Lansing

Feb 13 1842 Tweed, Mary Elizabeth, dau of James Tweed

Mar 27 1844 Lansing, Saunders, son of George & Harriet at their house

May 31 1844 Fuller, David Addison, son of Jotham & Martha, born Sept 11 1843

Oct 18 1845 Thompson, Sarah, dau of John & Amelia Thompson

Fullerton, Julis Frances, dau of Charles T. & Agnes, his wife

Jan 10 1846 Spencer Reynolds, son of Stephen and Ann VanDeusen

Apr 19 1846 A child of Jotham & Martha Fuller was baptized

Apr 20 1846 two children of Isaac Palmer & wife Jane Clements were baptized

Dec 29 1846 Walter Lester, son of Mr. & Mrs. Jacob Jacoby was Bapt. At their home

Dec 27 1846 Abraham Yates, son of Mr. & Mrs. George Lansing was Baptized

Jan 1847 Taber, son of Mr. & Mrs. Matthew Ham was Bapt.

Sept 5 1847 Jane Eliza Fullerton, dau of Mr. & Mrs. John Fullerton was Baptized

June 1 1849 Anna A., dau of Mr. & Mrs. Stephen VanDeusen was Bapt.

Jan 1849 Saunders, son of Mr. & Mrs. George Lansing was Bapt

June 1849 Samuel Austin, son of Mr. & Mrs. Jotham Fuller was Bapt.

March 10 1850 Miss Mary Catherine Reynolds

Miss Martha Jane Billings

Miss Harriet Billings

June 2 1850 Mrs. Ann Margaret Farrell

Eugene H., son of Mr. & Mrs. George Lansing

March 22 1851 Mary Elizabeth, dau of Mr. & Mrs. Mathew Ham was baptised

Julia Ida, Adopted dau of Mr. & Mrs. Hiram Holley was baptized

March 29 1851 Henry VanDeusen was baptized

June 11 1852 Thompson, Harriet Amelia, dau of Mr. & Mrs. John Thompson baptized

Dec 1 1865 Martin J. VanDerwerker & dau Sarah Jane were Baptized

Feb 10 1872 Orrin C. Miller was Baptised

Oct 4 1873 Baptized

Martin J. VanDerwerker

Mrs. Sarah J. Davis

Mrs. Mary Palmer

Feb 28 1874 Baptised Elisha Welch & wife, Jane & three children Gertrude,Catherine and Eunice

May 13 1878 Miss Catherine Lansing baptised

Feb 21 1886 Mrs. Laua Brate was baptised

April 7 1889 Mrs. Michael Wood was baptised

May 11 1890 John Roark Baptised

Dec 6 1891 Mary Jones

Lucian Rice

Feb 26 1903 Mr. Thomas Abbott was baptized

Dec 6 1903 Mrs. Howland Fish & Miss Elizabeth T. Lansing were Baptized

March 11 1906 Mr. Wm. B.Hillman & Charles Henry Pickett baptised following Sunday

Sept 2 1906 Maude Edith Murphy & Jessica Eleanor Murphy, adults, were baptized

Caroline Eveline Murphy, dau of Mr. & Mrs. John W. Murphy was bapt

Apr 19 1914 Clarance Elmer Austin was baptized

Apr 19 1915 Bessie Mary Baker Brate baptized

 

 

 

BAPTISMS

December 2 1864 Augusta Vail, wife of Michael Williams

Apr 2 1865 Michael H. Williams

December 1 1865 Caroline McGowan, wife of Martin J. VanDerwerker

Dec 18 1865 Sarah Jane VanDerwerker, dau of Martin J.

Oct 5 1873 Martin J. VanDerwerker

Mrs. Sarah J. Davis

March 1874 Elisha & Jane Welch

Gertrude, Catherine & Eunice Welch

April 25 1875 Mrs. Ann Eliza Stevens

April 1884 William Brate

Eugene Weeks

RECORDS OF BAPTISMS UNDER REV. COCHRAN IN 1876-7

Elizabeth Gambol, dau of J. Gambol

Nettie May Perkins

Lily Belle Perkins, daughters of Augustus Perkins

Alice E. Perkins

Mattie A. Perkins

Joseph Perkins, son of Augustus Perkins

Augustus Perkins

  1. Mrs. Warren Lewis
  2. Catherine Lewis, dau of David Lewis

  3. Henrietta Fairchild

Theodore Lewis Washburn, infant son of Theodore & Hellen Washburn

Sept 6 1880 Margaret J. Perkins, infant daughter of H. A. Perkins

June 9 1895 Herbert Earl Strong, son of George Strong born Apr 12 1892

June 9 1895 Leta A. Toms, daughter of Seymour & Lily Toms b Sept 21 1886

RECORDS OF BAPTISM BY REV. MARK DENMAN 1888

Harry Lincoln and George Augustus, children of Mr. & Mrs. H. A. Perkins

William, Fannie, Augusta, Albert, Nellie, Christopher

Children of William Brate & Wife

Oct 7 1888 Lillie Greene, Ezra Greene, John Greene

Grace Degarmo, Ashbell Freebern, Emma Lynch

March 10 1889

Florence Golden, Rency? Mcintuck, Ida Adams, Dora Sulivan

Hannah M. VanDenburgh, Albert Lansing, Elmer Bowman, Mary Williams

Mary Frederick, Samuel Williams, James Frederick, Bertha Tice

Mrs. Mercy Tice, Hattie Tomlinson, Mrs. Mary Young, Albred Hunt

Ida Delong, Mrs. Nettie Lord, Almeda Dickinson, Mrs. Minnie Wells

Mary McGowan, Mrs. Aurelia Murphy (John), Mrs. Irene Clark

Mr. & Mrs. Jewell, Ezra Williams, Mrs. Sarah E. Ellison, Mrs. James Chilson,

Mrs. Emma Rofs, Mrs. John Duncan, Cora Fish

March 24 1889 Emma, daughter of Mrs. Amelia Murrey

Hattie and Elmer, children of Mr. & Mrs. John Freeburn

April 7 1889 Mrs. M. Wood

June 30 1889 Mrs. Ira Wilson

July 7th George Strong

July 14 1889 Lena & Willie Green, children of Ezra Green

Carrie Wilber

Charles W., infant son of Mr. & Mrs. Perkins

 

 

 

 

 

BAPTISMS BY REV. J. MARKLE

Dec 2 1864 Augusta Vail, wife of Michael Williams aged 35 yrs bpt

Apr 2 1865 Michael Williams, adult bpt

BY REV. COCHRAN

Clarance Miller 1871

Orrin C. Miller 1872

March 7 1874 Welch – Elisha, Jane, Gertrude, Catherine and Eunice

BAPTISMS BY REV. GEO. MILLS

William Brate

Eugene Wicks

BAPT BY REV. N. J. GULICK

Emma Eliza Wells born June 19 1890

Clayton Beecher Wells born Nov 28 1892

Baptized July 8 1894, Children of Beecher & Minnie Wells

July 28 1889 Alfred, son of Mr. & Mrs. John Freebern

June 9 1895 Herbert Earl Strong, son of George & Amy Strong born April 12 1892

Leta A. Toms, daughter of Seymour & Lily Toms born Sept 2 1886 baptized died

BAPTIZED BY REV. J. C. FORBES

June 18 1899 Mary Rice, dau of Lucian Rice & Hattie Lansing b. Jan 21 1898

Linus L. & Eleanor M. Wells, twin children of Beecher Wells & Amy Strong b. July 9 1898

Robertina Rice, dau of Albert & Eliza Rice b August 1893

Eveline Rice, dau of Albert & Eliza Rice b May 1896

BAPTISMS BY REV. P. T. PHELPS

June 22 1902 George Clayton, son of George Strong & Amy VanDerwecker

Dec 6 1903 Ralph W., son of Delbert Taylor & Cora Fish

Aug 7 1904 Herbert Olin, son of Herbert Leggett & Catherine A. Atwell b. Apr 25 1903

August 10 1904 Myron Henry, son of Joseph H. Hurd & Minnie VanDe Car b. July 10 1904

Sept 10 1905 Elizabeth Clarissa, dau of Adelbert Taylor & Cora Fish b Aug 15 1904

Ralph Kenneth, son of Frank Miller & Margaret Perkins

Sept 1906 Caroline Eveline, dau of John W. Murphy & Aurelia J. Gifford b June 25 1898

BAPTISMS BY ARTHUR LE GRAND BERGER

April 17 1911 Charles Eugene, son of Charles Munger & Georgianna Lansing b Dec 5 1910 at home

Jan 14 1912 Florence Albertine, dau of Byron Jewell & Helen Perkins b Sept 14 1906

July 7 1912 Nelson Willard, son Linus Wells Beecher & Minnie Strong b Apr 20 1908

June 11 1916 Marion Robertson, dau of George Duncan & Kirstine Ingerline Schmidt b Feb 14 1916

July 2 1916 Curtis John, son of Wm. R. Allen & Jessica Eleanor Murphy b Mar 2 1916

July 16 1922 Martin Glenn, son of William Henry Perry & Jessica Eleanor Murphy? B Oct 4 1921

Ralph Hathorn, son of Ralph Hathorn Sherman & Caroline Ethlyn Murphy B Dec 14 1920

All Baptisms above by Arthur L. Berger performed at the church.

BY REV. H. C. CUSSLER

Oct 5 1930 Robert Lewis Dickinson

John William Bahr

Barbara Amelia Bahr

April 3 1932 Margarey E. Munger

Frank D. Munger

April 17 1938 Leo Arthur Robinson, son of Kenneth Robinson & Orilla Mary Sweet B Feb 20 1938

April 9 1939 Florence Geneva Garnsey, dau of Wesley Garnsey & Geneva Peters B Jan 9 1936

DEATHS

November 1841 Removed by death Mrs. Mary Clark

May 28 1845 Removed by Death Mrs. Mary W. Lawrence

May 17 1842 removed by death Miss Margaret VanDeusen

Dec 1843 removed by death Susan Cornell

Feb 10 1892 Egbert Losee died

DEATHS From June 1 1897

Aug 31 1897 C. Wells child of Beecher Wells

Sept 6 1897 Hannah VanDenburgh Member of Church

Feb 14 1898 Mrs. W. H. Garrison – not member

March 8 1898 Mrs. Judia A. Hurd – member – Service by M. E. Pastor

March 21 1898 Mr. J. DeGarmo – not member

June 5 Mrs. Yates Lansing – not member

Aug 7 Mrs. Laura Deyoe – Member

Aug 23 1898 Mrs. Washington Freeman member

Aug 26 1898 Mrs. Phebe Dickinson Member

Aug 31 1898 a child of George Pettice no church connection

Nov 19 1898 Mrs. Wesley Pettit not member

Mar 30 1898 Eugene Martin 11 yrs no church connection

Dec 1 1899 David Freeman no church connection

Feb 5 1899 Mrs. Charles Purdy Fort Miller not member

June 27 1899 William Pettit – no church connection

July 10 1911 Jerome VanDerwerker

Sept 23 1911 Flora M. Lossee

Oct 28 1912 Mrs. Hester Reynolds

Jan 5 1912 Mrs. Jerome VanDerwerker

Feb 19 1925 Geo. B. Eddy

July 1939 Robert E. Austin

DECEASED MEMBERS

Daniel Lewis

Miss Augusta Melville

Martin J. VanDerwerker elder

Garrett Reublin elder

Miss Roxanna Toms

Mrs. Caroline Button

Miss Mary M. Losee

Miss Sophia Buston

Miss Fanny Melville

Miss M. A. Birkby

Mrs. Morgan Lewis

Mrs. George Lansing

Jeduthian Hurd

Elisha J. Welch

Martin Gifford

E. B. Losee Feb 10 1892 elder

May 14 1892 Mrs. Betsey Galusha

July 23 1892 Elijah Toms elder

Mrs. George Hunter died Aug 9 1892

Jerome VanDerwerker July 10 1911

James K. Galusha Mar 30 1915

Mrs. Miriam A. Jewell December 19 1926

Mr. Fred Hurd

Mrs. Jessie Hurd, wife of Mr. Nicholas Hurd

Mrs. Orin C. Miller Dec 1928

Mr. George R. Jewell Jan 27 1929

Mr. Eugene Lansing April 1929

July 1929 Beecher Wells

Dec 30 1930 Mrs. Anna Eddy, wife of Geo. B. Eddy

Jan 31 1932 Mrs. Earnest Snyder

Apr 18 1932 Mrs. Daniel Washburn

Jan 1934 Charles Albert Payne

June 1 1934 William D. Hillman

MARRIAGES

May 22 1855 John C. Schemmerhorn of Northumberland

To

Julia M. Austin of Moreau at home of Bride’s mother by P. VanWyck

Sept 25 1856 Alfred A. Miller

To both Northumberland

Sarah C. Reynolds at residence of Harlow Lawrence P. VanWyck

Jan 11 1865 Daniel Palmer of Saratoga Co.

To

Catherine Mott of Saratoga Co. at Stephen Motts J. Markle

March 2 1865 Benjamin Clement Bartlett

To both of Saratoga Co.

Mary Ann Davenport J. Markle

October 4 1865 Emstry Corning Chase of Mechanicville

To

Gertrude C. Serviss of Gansevoort J. Markle

July 17 1865 Killiam Butcher of Northumberland

To

Sarah Elizabeth Burt of same town J. Markle

Sept 6 1866 Orville Daniel Pettit

To Sarah Francis Robinson of Brownville

Sept 11 1866 Sanford Reeve of Rockford Illinois

To

Mary Ann Rice of Gansevoort

Jan 14 1912 Eugene Loosee

To

Mary Dreckuridge by Rev. A. L. Berger

Sept 24 1913 Arthur L. Smith

To

Jennie May Burch Rev. A. L. Berger

Return to the Top of this Page

© copyright 2001
Mary Hafler and Heritage Hunters of Saratoga County
All rights reserved.


Go to the Saratoga County NYGenWeb Church Records Index Page.
Go to the Saratoga County NYGenWeb Home Page.