Saratoga NYGENWEB
Saratoga County, New York

All information on this site is displayed free of charge. If you wish you may:
Go to the Saratoga County NYGenWeb Home Page.
Go to the Saratoga County Cemeteries Index Page.

SOUTH SIDE CEMETERY
South Glens Falls

The transcribed inscriptions in this section come from Cemeteries and Burial Places in the Town of Moreau , self-published in 1961 by Oliver W. Winch, Historian, Town of Moreau. Transcribed by Mary G. Hafler, February 2003.

Town of Moreau Cemetery Locations map by Oliver Winch.

Allen, Charles R.

 

1860 – 1937

 
 

Ella C.

1858 – 1931

wife of Charles

Ashley, Delia

 

1865 – 1943

 
 

Dora B.

1898 – 1924

 
 

Charles B.

1918 – 1920

 

Austin, John C.

 

1846 – 1920

 
 

Lucy A. Northup

1852

wife of John C.

 

Lewis J.

1904

 

Anderson, Olof

 

1871 – 1956

 
 

Johanna Polson

1878 –

wife of Olof

Andrews, Charles

 

1899 –

 
 

Grace

1891 – 1949

 

Baker, Robert

 

1848 – 1913

 
 

Maria E. Washburn

1848 – 1920

wife of Robert

 

George R.

1887 – 1918

bur. at Preshwar, India

 

Howard

1880 – 1935

 
 

Byron J.

1877 – 1959

 
 

Ella R.

         – 1889

dr. of Robert & Maria

 

Charles H.

1890 – 1960

 
 

Theodora Fofte

1884 – 1959

wf. of Charles

 

Bernadine L.

1922 – 1927

 
 

Baby

         – 1918

 
 

Howard

1901 – 1945

 
 

Theron I.

1869 – 1935

 
 

Delia Fielding

1850 – 1926

wf. of Lewis

 

Lewis

1843 – 1901

 
 

Raymond L.

1892 – 1917

 
 

Myrtle Wing

1887 – 1953

 
 

Clifford

1890 –

 
 

Bernice Tefft

1897 –

wf. of Clifford

 

John

1870 – 1950

 
 

Laura Dewitt

1875 – 1959

wf. of John

Baker, Harry C.

 

1892 –

 
 

Myrtle Deming

1895 –

 
 

Arba J.

1902 –

 
 

Ruth Abeel

1915 –

 
 

Margaret

1878 –

 

Banker, Etta D.

 

1874 – 1895

Mother

Baldwin, Lois

 

1934 – 1945

 

Barlow, Paul L.

 

1899 – 1951

 
 

Ada A.

1898 – 1957

 

Ball, Fred E.

 

1864 – 1935

 
 

Ida Sweet

1856 – 1948

 
 

Edgar

1838 – 1903

veteran

 

Frances A. Woodard

1844 – 1928

wf. of Edgar

 

Perry

1845 – 1921

 
 

Mary J. Backer

1848 – 1934

wf. of Perry

 

Moses

1881 – 1954

son of P. and M.

 

Edward

1869 – 1951

 
 

O. Elizabeth Fellows

1876 – 1929

wf. of Edward

 

E. Marlboro

1904 – 1933

 
 

Dorothy Jane

1906 – 1911

 
 

Infant

1901 –

 

Bennett, Eugene A.

 

1844 – 1925

 
 

Charlotte

1856 – 1933

wf. of Eugene

 

Mabel

   
 

Infant

   
 

Lewis D.

1882 – 1948

 
 

Charlie

1872 – 1957

 
 

Gertrude A.

1873 – 1947

 
 

William E.

1883 – 1948

 
 

Carrie A. Barber

1886 –

wf. of W. E.

 

Jennie F. Tibbetts

1885 – 1908

wf. of W. E.

 

James E.

1889

 
 

Lura

1891 – 1955

 

Benson, J. S.

 

1850

 
 

Helen J. Aldrich

1857 – 1913

wf. of J. S.

 

Clarissa S. Aldrich

1831 – 1911

 

Benson, Joseph R.

 

1881 – 1952

 
 

Jennie Lord

1882 –

wf. of Joseph

 

Jasper C.

1887 – 1944

 

Bentley, Ralph W.

 

1894 – 1960

 

Bergquist, Karl Victor

 

1883 – 1939

 
 

Alice Hanson

1890 – 1959

wf. of K. V.

 

Karl G.

1911 – 1951

son of K. V. and A. H.

Bird, Edward

 

1875 – 1951

 
 

Ethel E.

1894 – 1952

wf. of Edward

Blackburn, Rita Hailton

 

1899 – 1957

 

Blake, Robert O.

 

1910 – 1952

retired USN

 

Alice Bergquist

1914 –

wf. of R. O.

Blackbird, Martin S.

 

1870 – 1934

 
 

Cora E. Hamner

1870 – 1934

wf. Martin

Bodkin, Charles

 

1867 – 1918

 
 

Hattie Bain

1874 – 1956

 
 

Doris

   

Bouchard, Gordon

 

1907 – 1953

 
 

Mary E. Ferguson

1885 –

 
 

Leroy M.

1884 – 1958

Father

Bovair, Joel I.

 

1905 – 1947

 
 

Alice M.

1915 –

 

Bovee, Mary Noonan

 

1866 – 1904

wf. of Henry L.

 

Henry L.

1851 – 1928

 
 

Hiram

1855 – 1925

Father

 

Emila Granger

1860 – 1911

Mother

Bowers, John W.

 

1865 – 1959

 
 

Elizabeth M.

1893 – 1941

 

Brackett, Stella A.

 

1859 – 1877

dr. of G. R. and M. S.

Bradley, Charles

 

1836 – 1911

 
 

Mary Fox

1848 – 1935

wf. of Charles

Brady, Mildred Butler

 

1923 – 1947

wf. of Leroy

Bratschi, Helen

 

1909 – 1910

dr. of O. and J.

Breese, Dewitt

 

1833 – 1919

veteran

 

Benjamin

1833 – 1902

Co H 93 Reg NYSV

Bristol, Elmore L.

 

1879 – 1938

Father

 

Harriet A.

1880 – 1941

Mother

 

J. Wesley

1872 – 1950

 
 

Amanda Ball

1873 – 1955

wf. of J. W.

Brodie, Alexander

 

1839 – 1908

 

Brown, John A.

 

1858 – 1907

 
 

Estella A. Harris

1861 – 1923

wf. of John

 

Franklin Arthur

1885 –

 
 

Eva Clair

1888 –

 
 

Charles Albert

1889 –

 
 

Oliver J.

1924 – 1960

 

Bruce, Frederick J.

 

1915 – 1945

34 Inf. 24 Dv. WW II

 

Victor S.

1917 – 1945

1st Lieut. Air.F. WW II

Brusseau, Arthur

 

1890 – 1949

 
 

Adele

1890 –

 

Buckbee, Arthur D.

 

1885 – 1951

 
 

Maomi

1882 –

 

Bullard, Delbert

 

1884 – 1912

son of Truman & Elizabeth

 

George L.

1886 – 1951

 
 

Josephine M.

1891 –

 

Bullis, Philear

 

1878 –

 
 

Bertha B. Ramsey

1879 – 1921

wf. of Philear

Bump, Rebecca Boushea

1845 – 1902

 
 

Eugene O.

1855 – 1924

 
 

Ella G. Smith

1867 – 1916

wf. E. O.

 

Jennie Tibbetts

1885 –

 

Burnham, Fred T.

 

1868 – 1950

 
 

Louise Baker

1877 – 1959

wf. of Fred T.

Bush, Harry G.

 

1890 – 1945

 

Bushey, Ernest

 

1900 – 1959

 

Buttles, Albert W.

 

1889 – 1956

NY Mec Am Sv WW I

 

Betty A. Schafer

1895 – 1959

 

Burt, Semour J.

 

1860 – 1933

Father

 

Huldah M.

1863 – 1939

Mother

 

Ernest W.

1887 – 1956

 

Callie, Alphonsus

 

1892 – 1955

 
 

Jacoba

1883 –

 

Carlisle, Millie

 

1873 – 1934

 
 

Emily

1858 – 1945

 
 

Milton L.

1924 – 1945

NY Tech 4 26 Div Cav Recon TRP WW II

 

Samuel

1879 – 1952

 
 

Ada

1876 – 1959

 
 

Beatrice

1903 – 1905

dr. of Samuel and Ada

Carr, John C.

 

1860 – 1912

 
 

Kittie E.

1865 – 1934

 
 

John Charles

1887 – 1957

Btry B33 Art CAC WW I

 

Eloda W. Rosa

1884 – 1947

 

Carroll, Margaret

 

1878 –

 

Cary, Frederick W.

 

1857 – 1908

 
 

Amy A. Davenport

1863 – 1937

wf. of F. W.

Casey, Frank H.

 

1882 – 1940

 
 

Lottie F.

1889 – 1952

 

Cavanaugh, Gladys S.

 

1904 – 1960

 

Centerbar, Enos O.

 

1879 – 1959

 
 

Bertha

1891 –

 
 

Truman

1909 – 1956

 

Chamberlain, Martin

 

1842 – 1917

Co A 118 Reg NYSV

Champaign, William H.

 

1869 – 1951

 
 

Nancy A. Acker

1879 – 1938

 
 

Stanley E.

1895 –

 
 

Melvina H.

1893 – 1950

 

Chandler, Ethel L.

 

1893 – 1957

 
 

Percy W.

1891 – 1956

 

Charles, R. Lloyd

 

1908 – 1935

 

Chase, Horace A.

 

1841 – 1905

123 Reg Co D NYSV

 

Frances

1844 – 1910

wf. of Horace A.

Childs, George H.

 

1857 – 1930

 
 

Carrie L.

1865 – 1930

 

Church, William B.

 

1860 – 1888

 
 

Jane L.

1863 – 1950

 

Church, Lorenzo B.

 

1857 – 1935

 
 

Julia E.

1858 – 1902

wf. of L. B.

 

George R.

1886 – 1900

 
 

Harold F.

1898 – 1900

 

Churchill, Bradford

 

1880 –

 

Clark, Jennie M. Crannell

 

1885 – 1937

wf. of T. J.

 

Helen Kimball

1900 – 1956

wf. of Arthur H.

Clatworthy, Arthur

 

1890 – 1960

 
 

Lily Causley

1887 – 1952

wf. of Arthur

 

Suzanne M.

1932 – 1952

grand dr. of A. and L.

Cleaveland, Evert F.

 

1866 – 1922

 
 

Grover R.

1885 – 1951

Father

 

Agnes Church

1888 –

Mother

Cleveland, Olivia A. Graves

1915 – 1938

wf. of Erwin

Clements, Vestie Louise

 

1849 – 1923

 

Cochran, Isabel Barney

 

1871 – 1936

mother of Stella and Moses Relyea

Conery, Adelaide

 

1830 – 1832

dr. of L. D. and I. A.

 

Jerome B.

1834

son of L. D. and I. A.

 

Germain

1811

 
 

infant

   
 

Catherine

1847 – 1855

dr. of Absalom & Arabella

Conklin, Frank E.

 

1871 – 1945

 
 

Charles E.

1874 – 1953

 

Cooney, Wm. Henry

 

1900 – 1943

 
 

Mae E.

1881 – 1945

 

Corbin, Moses

 

1818 – 1908

veteran

 

Mary A.

1832 – 1901

wf. of Moses

 

Charles

1850 – 1926

 

Crannell, Charles J.

 

1849 – 1913

 
 

Louise L. Sweers

1852 – 1916

wf. of Charles J.

 

Infant

1900

dr. of Arthur & Anzoletta

Creiss, Minnie

 

1866 – 1944

Mother

 

William T.

1868 – 1906

 
 

Horace W.

1903 – 1904

 

Croall, James B.

 

1877 – 1957

 

Croall, Isabell H.

 

1880 –

 
 

Margaret A.

1900 –

 

Cronquist, Ernest W.

 

1895 –

 
 

Ruth

1904 –

 

Crowe, Leon W.

 

1896 – 1959

 

Culver, Clyde M.

 

1874 – 19__

 
 

Emma E.

1855 – 1933

 

Daniels, James H.

 

1843 – 1920

Co H 4th Reg HA NYSV

Dantz, Albert

 

1877 –

 
 

Mary E. Baker

1882 – 1921

wf. of Albert

 

John

1908 – 1950

 

Davenport, John

 

1827 – 1915

 
 

Elizabeth

1824 – 1912

 

Davis, Don Carlos

 

1837 – 1906

Co H 1st Vermont Cav.

 

Lillian

1856 – 1935

wf. of Don Carlos

 

Alice

1875 – 1947

 
 

George H.

1884 – 1940

 
 

Louise White

 

wf. of George H.

 

Ralph C.

1878 – 1938

 
 

Myra G.

1878 – 1956

wf. of Ralph C.

 

Ralph E.

1916 – 1917

 
 

Amos M.

1845 – 1921

 
 

Eva Wells Gage

1854 – 1937

 
 

Agnes M.

1855 – 1919

 

De Garmo, George

 

1834 – 1890

 
 

Gertrude M. Baker

1836 – 1917

wf. of George

 

Jervis

1860 – 1898

 
 

Grace

1871 – 1959

 
 

Mae

1880 –

 
 

Almira

1860 – 1871

dr. of G. and G. M.

 

Minnie

   
 

Willis

1877 – 1950

 
 

Mertie Stanton

1884 – 1955

wf. of Willis

 

Baby

1905

 

Deming, Samuel R.

 

1859 – 1921

 

Deming, Charlotte Lawrence

1865 – 1945

wf. of S. R.

Derucher, Linda Lee

 

1957

 

Devoll, A. Willis

 

1857 – 1938

 
 

Lulu Bartlett

1855 – 1923

 
 

Merritt J.

1888 – 1957

 
 

Florence A. Mix

1890 – 1938

 
 

Willis E.

1917 – 1949

Vet. WW II

 

Donald H.

1922 – 1943

Vet. WW II Pfc

Dibble, Floyd A.

 

1889 – 1960

 

Dickerson, Wm. E.

 

1879 –

 
 

Mary A.

1871 – 1934

 

Dickinson, Walter E.

 

1864 – 1944

 
 

Hattie M.

1873 – 1953

 
 

Leroy W.

1904 – 1959

 

Dillinger, Bertha

 

1909 – 1948

 

Doran, John S.

 

1886 – 1947

 
 

Alice M.

1887 – 1945

 

Dyer, Paul L., Sr.

 

1899 – 1956

 
 

Paul L. Jr.

1928 – 1934

 

Eastman, Sherman J.

 

1878 –

 
 

Margaret K.

1876 – 1951

 

Ellison, David

 

1845 – 1925

 

Everts, Claude O.

 

1876 – 1957

 
 

Martha

1894 –

wf. of Claude

 

John I.

1927 – 1946

 
 

Beecher

1913 – 1942

 

Fairchild, Ruth

 

1893 – 1945

 

Ferguson, Gertrude E.

 

1895 – 1959

 
 

Anson S.

1879 –

 
 

Ida L.

1876 – 1955

 

Featherston, Wm. H.

 

1916 – 1956

Vet. WW II

Finin, John A.

 

1880 – 1956

 
 

Claire

1883 – 1956

 

Flood, Walter E.

 

1875 – 1956

 
 

Yerda

1893 –

 

Ford, William

 

1848 –

1st NYM RF Cav.

 

Marconia Streeter

1852 – 1911

wf. of William

Fortune, Wallace J.

 

1883 – 1936

 
 

Kathryn F.

1884 –

 

Fox, Charles S. Jr.

 

1890 – 1934

Pvt Vet Hospt. 8 USA

 

Ruth Jenkins

1892 – 1934

wf. of Charles S.

Freebern, Geo. D.

 

1913 – 1949

 

French, Lester E.

 

1894 –

 
 

Velma Garfield

1896 – 1935

 
 

Edward

1905 – 1936

 

Fridge, John H.

 

1891 – 1929

 
 

Anna J.

1868 – 1924

 
 

James

1863 – 1915

 

Fuller, Eugene

 

1849 – 1916

 
 

Hattie Barber

1855 – 1936

 
 

Maude Mahan

1891 – 1959

 

Gardephe, Sylvester W.

 

1877 – 1942

 
 

Bertha M. Stewart

1883 –

wf. of Sylvester

 

Andrew P.

1901 – 1911

 

Gatchell, Wellington A.

 

1875 – 1945

 
 

Gertrude Day

1880 – 1953

 
 

Mark B.

1900 – 1937

 
 

Sue Ann

1946 – 1948

 

George, Ernest

 

1879 –

 
 

Amelia

1879 – 1954

 
 

Henry M.

1910 – 1958

 

Gillis, Charles E.

 

1871 – 1938

Father

 

Della M.

1875 – 1933

Mother

Gilmore

 

1884 – 1938

 

Gleason, Thomas S.

 

         – 1959

 

Godfrey, Eva E.

 

1889 – 1959

 
 

Charles H.

1884 –

 

Graham, George E.

 

1834 – 1912

 
 

Marian W. Mason

1837 – 1913

 
 

Della

1873 – 1946

 
 

Ward W.

   

Granger, Edward

 

1882 – 1952

 
 

Jessie Whitmore

         – 1953

wf. of Edward

Grant, Anna Colvin

 

1858 – 1920

wf. Franklin E.

 

Herbert

1891 – 1959

 

Gray, Frank E.

 

1866 – 1957

pvt Co D 1 Reg NY Inf Spanish War

 

Edward

1893 – 1955

 
 

Florence E.

1893 – 1955

 

Green, S. Estella

 

1878

 

Greenwood, Frank

 

1862 – 1938

 
 

John

1885 – 1943

 
 

Nettie

1861 – 1899

 
 

Grace

1894 – 1912

 
 

William H.

1881 – 1944

 

Grover, George W.

 

1842 – 1923

 
 

Mary H.

1840 – 1921

 
 

Hermione B.

1872 – 1956

 
 

George Raymond

1901 – 1912

 

Hackett, William Fred

 

1897 – 1958

Pfc 190 Aero JQ World War I

 

May V.

1899 –

 

Hagan, Robert Wayne

 

         – 1849

 

Hamel, Wilfred

 

1890 – 1955

Father

 

Ella D.

1891 –

Mother

Hamilton, Ransom

 

1858 – 1941

 
 

Clara

1862 – 1932

 
 

Marion E.

1889 – 1944

 
 

William

1853 – 1934

 
 

Martha Tefft

1859 –

wf. of William

 

Henry

1888 –

 
 

Elizabeth Brennan

1897 – 1938

wf. of Henry

 

Evelyn Martin

 

wf. of Gerald

 

Jay

1859 – 1930

 
 

Cora Merry

1858 – 1946

wf. of Jay

 

Betty B.

1914 – 1940

 

Hanaman, Aaron

 

1818 – 1902

 
 

Alinda Pike

 

wf. of Aaron

Hanrahan, Patrick J.

 

1876 – 1941

Co C 43 Reg Sp-Am W

Harkness, Nevin L.

 

1901 – 1937

 
 

Catherine J.

1867 – 1946

 
 

Thomas A.

1903 – 1945

 

Harrington, Ruth E.

 

1899 – 1952

 
 

John F.

1892 –

 
 

Kenneth J.

1921 –

 
 

Emma L.

1866 –

 
 

Ellian Bruce

1920 – 1945

 

Harris, Martha G. Everts

 

1861 – 1947

 
 

Henry H.

1875 – 1944

 
 

Jennie Benson

1879 – 1941

 

Hayes, Claude S.

 

1882 – 1953

 

Haviland, Homer C.

 

1858 – 1944

 
 

Mary E. Fuller

1864 – 1931

wf. of H. C.

 

Harold C. (M.D.)

1891 – 1940

 
 

Frank G.

1886 – 1950

 

Heath, W. W.

 

1863 – 1931

 
 

Altha Ball

1867 – 1947

wf. of W. W.

Herman, May

 

1874 – 1957

 

Hendrix, Roy E.

 

1890 –

 
 

Flora F.

1883 – 1945

 

Henry, Emma

 

1851 – 1936

 

Herrick, Ronald C.

 

1899 – 1952

 
 

Laura Stanton

1899 –

wf. of R. C.

Heywood, Daniel H.

 

1891 –

 
 

Alice L.

1887 –

 
 

Edna B.

1916 – 1946

 

Hilliker, Matilda J.

 

1855 – 1940

 
 

Harry C.

1872 –

vet. of Sp.-Am War

Hinckley, Jennie M.

 

1883 – 1938

 

Hogan, John E.

 

1882 – 1955

 
 

Gertrude M.

1884 – 1958

 

Holmes, Nelson S.

 

1868 – 1952

 
 

Marie Larson

1865 – 1947

wf. of Nelson S.

Holmquist, Charles S.

 

1867 – 1914

 
 

Elna

1865 – 1945

wf. of Charles S.

 

Anna Person

1854 – 1934

 
 

Gustave

1876 – 1938

 
 

Emil A.

1895 – 1926

 
 

Elna, Will and Ellen

   
 

Nelson S.

1893 –

 
 

Lela B.

1902 – 1942

 

Homdew, Elizabeth Burge

 

1873 – 1936

Mother

Hopkins, Ervin

 

1873 – 1960

 
 

Frances

1877 – 1946

 
 

Charles

         – 1917

infant

 

James A.

1874 – 1954

 
 

Edith Millington

1875 – 1945

wf. of James A.

Howard, Fred E.

 

1869 – 1937

 
 

Lottie J. Sellick

1867 – 1938

wf. of Fred E.

 

Hollis D.

1894 – 1951

 
 

Edith M.

1893 –

wf. of Hollis D.

Howe, Roland

 

1892 –

 
 

Beatrice Riley

1895 –

wf. of Roland

Haselton, Raymond R.

 

1898 – 1939

 

Hunter, Percival D.

 

1851 –

 
 

Mary J. Hilton

1847 – 1904

wf. of Percival D.

Ingalsbe, Debra Ann

 

         – 1955

 
 

Kathy Lynn

         – 1858

 

Ireland, W. M. B.

 

1845 – 1912

Co I 93 Reg NYV

 

Helen D.

   
 

Frank Victor

1883 – 1952

 
 

Rose Bennett

1883 –

 

Irwin, Hollis H.

 

1888 – 1950

 

Jackson, Byron

 

1853 – 1908

 
 

Carrie A. Kenyon

1864 – 1930

wf. of Byron

 

Harold S.

         – 1895

son of B. and C.

Jackson, Clayton D.

 

1884 – 1919

 
 

Flora G.

1882 – 1909

 
 

Susan

1825 – 1906

 

Jacobie, Isabella Simpson

 

1872 – 1947

 
 

Walter W.

1861 – 1935

 
 

John W.

1909 – 1910

son of R. J. & G. V.

 

Gertrude C.

1907 – 1911

dr. of R. J. & G. V.

 

Hiram

1838 – 1918

 
 

Helen M.

1840 – 1920

 
 

Myron Melvin

1859 – 1936

 
 

Bertha Castle

1894 – 1936

 
 

Emma Thayre

1872 – 1935

 
 

Byron E.

1911 – 1942

 
 

Clarence W.

1926 – 1949

US Marine Corps

 

William E.

1901 – 1928

 
 

Elsworth

1872 – 1954

 
 

Carrie Parks

1873 – 1954

wf. of Elsworth

 

Earl B.

1898

inf. sn. of E. & C. P.

 

Mildred L. Benson

1919 – 1922

 

Jaquith, Elijah W.

 

1847 – 1916

14th Bat. Mass. Vol

Jarvis, Stephen

 

1869 – 1944

 
 

Emma VanWagner

1872 –

 
 

Paul, Eddie

   

Jeffords, Ada M.

 

1868 – 1949

Mother

Jenkins, Franklin P.

 

1859 – 1930

Veteran

 

Ida B.

1860

 

Johnson, Cornelia

 

1839 – 1928

 
 

Elijah R.

   
 

Orville A.

1893 – 1941

Quar’rm’st’r. C’p’l USA

Jones, Howard

 

1883 – 1952

2nd Lieut. Inf. Res. World war II

 

Myles

1859 –

 
 

Jennie E. Gardephe

1854 –

 
 

Nellie E.

1888 – 1910

 

Kellogg, Mary Brilling

 

1923 –

 
 

E. Stanley

1913 –

 
 

Edson B.

1878 – 1951

 
 

Annette Conklin

1885 –

 

Kelly, George E.

 

1889 – 1934

2nd Pioneer Inf.

 

Bertha D. Schermerhorn

1896 –

wf. of Geo. E.

Kenny, S. Sgt. Richard

 

1921 – 1944

killed in action

Ketchum, Susan M.

 

1883 – 1918

 

Kumph, Gustave S.

 

1898 – 1944

 

Lansing, Albert P.

 

1854 – 1916

Father

 

Anna K.

1874 – 1933

Mother

 

Ervin D.

1893 – 1935

Brother

Lapidus, Harry

 

1894 – 1952

 
 

Eliza

1888 – 1941

 

LaRock (son)

 

1859

 

LaValley, Theo. L.

 

1901 – 1928

Member US Navy

Lavoy, George M.

 

1928 – 1936

 
 

Mary M.

1892 – 1953

 
 

Arthur E.

1916 – 1950

 
 

Charles A.

1854 – 1905

 
 

Jennie M. McWhorter

1855 – 1909

wf. of Chas. A.

Laws, Harry H.

 

1868 – 1950

 
 

Ethel F.

1883 –

 

Lee, Virginia

 

1957

baby

Lewis, Melancthon L.

 

1846 – 1930

 
 

Walter A.

1888 – 1901

 
 

Olive S. Rhodes

1857 – 1912

 
 

Almon Z.

1858 – 1905

 
 

Nellie Glenn

1881 – 1943

 
 

Wesley C.

1875 – 1957

 

Lockwood, Elizabeth

 

1850 – 1933

 
 

Harry C.

1872 –

 
 

Phoebe A.

1870 – 1940

 

Lord, Ethel M. Bull

 

1896 – 1931

 
 

Mary H. Norton

1863 – 1928

 

Loveland, Charles H.

 

1891 – 1952

 

Lowe, Jennette Clark

 

1911 – 1958

 

Lyon, Charles W.

 

1873 – 1953

 
 

Mary A.

1879 – 1949

 

MacKinnon, Lillian E.

 

1881 – 1949

 

MacEwan, Geo. B. Sr.

 

1890 – 1955

 
 

Miriam Brown

1905 –

 

MacMaster, Jos. S.

 

1856 – 1933

 
 

Mary J. Ackerman

1861 – 1935

wf. of Joseph

 

Charles J.

1883 –

 

McDonald, Shelley Ann

 

1951 – 1955

 

McDonnell, William I.

 

1875 – 1941

 
 

Elizabeth C.

1880 –

 

McGatrey, Wm. K.

 

1900 – 1932

 

McGhan, C. Holmes

 

1820 – 1904

 
 

Mary B.

1825 –

wf. of C. H.

McKinney, Gerald C.

 

1906 – 1954

USNR

 

Lorena B.

1911 –

wf. of Gerald

McLaughlin, Milton H.

 

1890 –

 
 

Bertha Robertson

1892 – 1951

wf. of Milton

Mahan,

 

1884 – 1921

Father

   

1850 – 1917

Mother

 

Clifford B.

1911 – 1956

Husband

 

Anna M.

1912 –

Wife

 

Edalyn

1872 – 1958

 

Marshall, Ralph A.

 

1908 – 1960

 
 

Leona Bouchard

1911 –

 

Mason, Charles H.

 

1849 – 1902

 
 

Ella L.

1852 – 1923

 
 

Lena P.

1885 – 1957

 
 

Charles E.

1869 – 1911

 
 

Orlando J.

1843 – 1921

Father

 

Perlina E. Dewey

1844 – 1912

Mother, wf. of O. J.

 

Miron O.

1872 – 1936

 
 

Annie M. West

1877 – 1931

wf. of M. O.

Martindale, Charles W.

 

1878 – 1950

 
 

Elizabeth L.

1878 – 1950

 

Meloche, Joseph E.

 

1879 –

 
 

Ellen Wood

1870 – 1953

 

Menge, Alice Isabel

 

1861 – 1931

 

Menge, Mary Selleck

 

1863 – 1949

 
 

Phoebe

1865 – 1917

 
 

George Henry

1867 – 1949

 
 

John

1861 – 1936

 
 

Katherine Elizabeth

   

Millard, Mary A.

 

1872 – 1944

 

Miller, Frank L.

 

1848 – 1912

Co B 96 Reg NY Vol Inf

 

Acencath E. Hack

1853 – 1929

wf. of F. L.

 

Mark A.

1882 – 1951

 
 

Harold E.

1903 – 1946

 
 

Francis R.

1872 –

 
 

Elizabeth A.

1874 – 1944

 
 

Francis A.

1906 – 1924

 

Miner, James F.

 

1881 – 1957

 
 

Lena E.

1877 – 1951

 

Mitchel, Walter H.

 

1901 – 1960

 

Mohr, Robert J.

 

1892 –

 
 

Beatrice C.

1905 – 1947

 

Moffett, Ann I.

     

Monroe, Robert L.

 

1924 – 1955

NY Sgt 302 Air Trans Wing HAF WW II

Moon, John H.

 

         – 1949

(infant)

Moore, Calvin E.

 

1862 – 1929

 
 

Peggy

1917 – 1923

 

Morgan, Lester S. Jr.

 

1931 – 1953

 
 

Hendric S.

1848 – 1914

 
 

Ruby L. Sweet

1857 –

wf. of Hendrick

 

Addie E.

         – 1905

inf. dr. of John H.

Mosher, Byron T.

 

1893 – 1957

 
 

Lizzie C.

1893 –

 

Moss, Leonard J.

 

1895 –

 
 

Myrtle Childs

1891 –

wf. of Leonard

Mudge, Elnathan

 

1834 – 1916

Co I 8th NY H Art

 

Celia

1828 – 1906

wf. of Elnathan

Moumblo, Jay

 

1897 –

 
 

Nellie

1900 – 1959

 
 

Frank J.

1872 – 1932

 

Moumblo, Margaret Pasco

 

1873 – 1926

 

Mumblo, Jesse William

 

1879 – 1947

 

Munger, Herbert D.

 

1878 – 1956

 
 

Clara L.

1878 –

 

Murray, Herbert S.

 

1861 – 1920

 
 

Lydia I.

1862 – 1949

 
 

Freddie J.

1888 – 1897

 
 

Philemon

1882 – 1909

 
 

Mahala

1841 – 1918

 
 

Clifford

1876 – 1935

 
 

Rose

1876 –

 
 

Stanley

1873 – 1941

 
 

Phil

1911 – 1938

 

Neilson, James T.

 

1925 – 1941

 

Nestler, Julius R.

 

1895 – 1950

 

Newton, Myron L. Sr.

 

1839 – 1914

 
 

Esther

1840 – 1911

wf. of M. L.

Newcomb, Susan I. Vintinner

1897 – 1943

Mother

 

Charles L.

1887 – 1920

 

Nicholson, Stephen

 

1852 – 1927

 
 

Jennie Batchelder

1862 – 1928

 
 

William A.

1881 – 1964

 

Norris, Wm. David

 

1852 – 1960

 

Norton, Glenn C.

 

1880 – 1940

 
 

Lottie L.

1883 – 1927

 
 

Jesse

1856 – 1929

 
 

Josephine

1857 – 1929

 
 

Harmon

1873 –

 
 

Mary Jane

1872 – 1934

 

Novack, Bennie J.

 

1917 – 1932

 

Noyes, Harry G.

 

1870 –

 
 

Sarah E. Stead

1874 – 1955

wf. of H. G.

Orton, Harry E.

 

1875 – 1934

 
 

Gertrude B.

1896 –

 
 

Ronald E.

1932 – 1953

 
 

Eugenia

1877 – 1910

wf. of Ralph

Palmer, Leonard A.

 

1880 – 1948

 
 

Bessie Bover

1882 – 1945

wf. of L. A.

 

Donald R.

1927 – 1956

 
 

Joyce S.

1933 – 1956

 
 

Wellington

1869 – 1933

Father

 

Frances A. White

1873 – 1934

wf. of W.

 

Bernard R.

1898 – 1930

 
 

Cora M.

1885 – 1945

Mother

Pardy, George K.

 

1870 – 1954

 
 

Carolyn A. Baker

1875 – 1910

wf. of George K.

 

Ada Baker

1885 – 1933

 

Parks, Marvin B.

 

1843 – 1920

 
 

Amy Bartlet

1850 – 1886

 
 

Edwin H.

1871 – 1951

 
 

Florence E.

1894 – 1895

 
 

Elsie Selleck

1859 – 1955

 
 

Ada I. Ball

1882 – 1906

 

Perkins, Howard E.

 

1920 – 1944

 

Peterson, Oscar E.

 

1845 – 1933

 
 

Lovina S.

1851 – 1916

wf. of Oscar

 

Stanley M.

1891 – 1918

vet. World War I

 

Viola L.

1884 – 1919

 

Phillips, William

     
 

Valetta

1885 – 1956

 
 

Mary L.

1860 – 1927

 

Philo, Earl

 

1894 – 1942

 
 

Lydia

1896 – 1951

 

Pickett, Charles H.

 

1888 – 1948

 
 

Edna K. Grennan

1891 –

 

Podvin, Howard

 

1892 – 1957

NY Sgt HQ BN CAN PASC WW I

Porter, Lois E.

 

1861 – 1947

 

Potter, Clark

 

1841 – 1912

 
 

Mary Scripture

1844 – 1915

wf. of Clark

 

Forrest

   
 

Pearl E. Davis

1888 – 1910

 

Pronto, Lynn

 

1941 – 1942

 

Pronto, Cheryle

 

1948 – 1949

 
 

Arthur A.

1880 – 1956

Father

 

Gertrude

1882 – 1945

Mother

Putnam, Walter L.

 

1900 – 1936

 

Purington, Charles L.

 

1922 – 1959

Cpl Co C 5 Eng Combt BN WW II BSN

Purdell, Walter G.

 

1892 –

 
 

Josephine E.

1893 –

 

Ramsey, Joseph

 

1855 – 1925

 
 

Marietta M. Waldron

1860 – 1923

wf. of Joseph

Relyea, Stella Moses

 

1887 – 1929

dr. of Isabel & Barney Cochran

Reynolds, Austin Leonard

 

1861 – 1932

 
 

Marilla Simpson

1874 – 1945

 
 

Frank C.

1863 – 1930

 
 

Albert

1854 – 1922

 
 

Anna M. White

1863 – 1929

 
 

Witham H.

1885 – 1957

 
 

Anna Vosburg

1885 – 1954

wf. of W. H.

 

Henry C.

1853 – 1922

 
 

Carrie A. Parks

1856 – 1946

wf. of H. C.

Richardson, Beecher F.

 

1892 –

 
 

Daisy M.

1895 –

 
 

A. Eugene

1850 – 1907

 
 

Ophelia

1852 – 1940

wf. A. E.

Richmond, Wilbur C.

 

1907 –

 
 

Elna C.

1910 –

 
 

Gordon F.

1931 – 1950

Corp. Co A 5 Marines 1 Div Korea

Rist, Asa W.

 

1961? –

 
 

Blanch A. Washburn

1876 – 1917

wf. of Asa W.

Robertson, Fred C.

 

1924 – 1950

Sgt Co C 775 TB

Robison, Charles C.

 

1848 – 1925

 
 

Charlotte M. Fuller

1851 – 1925

 

Robinson, Agnes M.

 

1888 – 1948

wf. of Rev. George

Rogers, William C.

 

1871 – 1949

 
 

Leone Edna

 

wf. of William

 

Edward

1872 – 1949

 
 

Minnie May

1871 – 1947

 

Salmonson, Carl & Oscar

 

1903 – 1934

 
 

Blanche TenEyck

1907 –

 
 

John Carl

1931 – 1953

Pfc RM Co 50 Sig BN Korea

Sawyer, Suzanne

 

1935 – 1939

 

Schermerhorn, Charles H.

 

1868 – 1902

 
 

Alma J. Dickinson

1865 – 1926

wf. of Charles

 

Junnie E. – Virall R.

 

Infants

Schroeder, Gertrude

 

1880 – 1955

Grandma

Selleck, Myron P.

 

1830 – 1928

 
 

Elizabeth Lord

1834 – 1916

wf. of M. P.

 

Lottie S.

1865 – 1933

 
 

Virgil D.

1877 – 1945

M. D.

 

Frances Sheppard

1880 –

 
 

Howard J.

1872 – 1951

 
 

Pearl Trumbull

1878 –

wf. of Howard

Sexton, Eugene E.

 

1858 – 1902

 
 

Eugene E.

1880 – 1902

Father

 

Walter E.

1916 – 1917

 
 

Vera S.

1890 – 1947

Mother

 

Ronald

1887 – 1922

 

Sharrow, Joseph F.

 

1914 – 1951

 
 

Isabel F.

1915

 

Shaw, Baby Robert

 

1939

 

Sherman, Clara Hamilton

 

1892 – 1950

 

Skromme, Lars

 

1887 – 1937

57 SC USA

Skym, Charles W.

 

1867 – 1938

 
 

Lillian White

1864 – 1936

 
 

Cleon W.

1892 –

 

Slade, Isaac

 

1826 – 1904

 
 

Ann Elizabeth Wheeler

1839 – 1913

wf. of Isaac

 

George P.

1862 – 1906

 

Smith, Mary A.

 

1838 – 1903

Mother

 

Louise S. Terhune

1885 – 1952

 
 

Raymond E.

1889 –

 
 

Helen I.

1886 –

 

Smith, Leland L.

 

1926 – 1957

 
 

Phyllis P.

1929 – 1956

 
 

Bertha L.

1900 – 1955

 
 

Walter H.

1889 –

 
 

Infant

1858

sn. of Walter & Helen

Snyder, Albert

 

1846 – 1923

 
 

Sarah

1841 – 1928

 

Sproehne, Charles A.

 

1878 – 1957

husband of Claudia Hamilton

Stevens, Seymour S.

 

1866 – 1940

Father

 

Sarah J.

1870 – 1930

Mother

 

Marvis U.

1934

Baby

Stewart, John B.

 

1830 – 1910

 
 

Belvia A. Austin

1849 – 1932

wf. of J. B.

Sweers, Orange F.

 

1854 – 1934

 
 

Mary V. Bean

1859 – 1930

wf. of O. F.

 

Jennie S. Copeland

1864 – 1949

 

Sweet, John M.

 

1919 – 1921

 
 

Mary I.

1923 – 1926

 
 

Etna H.

1879 – 1957

Mother

 

Ewan

1866 – 1921

 
 

Anna E.

1870 – 1934

 
 

Gladys I.

1899 – 1916

 

Tefft, Lewis J.

 

1872 – 1907

 
 

Pauline M.

1902 – 1903

dr. of Lewis & Maggie

Thayer, William W.

 

1838 – 1913

Co A 118 Reg NY Vol

Trombley, Myrtle Ramsey

 

1894 – 1959

 

VanCurren, Mary Jane

 

1867 – 1909

 
 

Arthur N.

1889 – 1907

 

VanDenburgh, Daniel V.

 

1871 – 1935

 
 

Mary E.

1870 – 1916

wf. of Daniel

 

William H.

1858 – 1945

 
 

M. Augusta

1868 – 1952

 

VanDerwerker, W. A.

 

1862 – 1935

 
 

Anna M. Sweet

1873 – 1920

wf. of W. A.

 

Jane Blanchard

1892 – 1915

wf. of F. N.

 

William

1892 – 1913

 

VanGorder, James

 

1847 – 1923

 
 

Josephine

1848 – 1902

wf. of James

 

Elizabeth

1883 – 1920

 
 

Rose Dorothy

1895 – 1911

 

VanHeusen, Harmon J.

 

1834 – 1911

 
 

Lucy C.

1840 – 1925

wf. of H. J.

 

George W.

1868 – 1906

 

VanLoan, C. Paul

 

1893 –

 
 

Nina E.

1891 – 1953

 

VanLiew, Lyman

 

1870 – 1941

Father

Varney, Maynard L.

 

1908 – 1945

killed in action Neuenrade, Ger

 

Ruth Wolcott

1910 –

wf. of M. L.

 

Carrie

1852 – 1934

 
 

Dallas

1858 – 1942

 
 

Jessie Hodges

1870 – 1932

wf. of Dallas

Vaughn, Dallas C.

 

1884 – 1915

 
 

Ethel M. Lant

1885 –

wf. of Dallas C.

 

Leslie Lewis

1899 – 1905

sn. of D. C. & E. M.

 

Harold A.

1900 – 1957

 
 

Isabel Winch

1903 –

wf. of Harold

 

Albert A.

1872 – 1967

 
 

Lottie M.

1874 – 1943

wf. of Albert

Viele, Melvin H.

 

1848 – 1922

 
 

Alberta Sheffield

1854 – 1931

 
 

Hudson

1877 – 1947

 
 

Idell White

1876 – 1927

 
 

Austin

1858 – 1930

 
 

Harriet J. Fuller

1868 – 1951

wf. of Austin

 

Anna Bernadine

   
 

Cornelius

1810 – 1878

 
 

Mary Blake

1821 – 1888

wf. of Cornelius

 

Hattie A.

1856 – 1881

dr. of Cor. & Mary

Waller, Edson

 

1919 – 1939

Buddie

Waldo, Claretta Viele

 

1928 – 1929

 

Ward, Lewis M.

 

1891 – 1962

 
 

Lurena M.

1892 –

 

Ward, Robert T.

 

1917 – 1933

 
 

Roland

1914 – 1934

 

Washburn, W. E.

 

1866 – 1920

 
 

Carrie A. Hogle

1871 – 1941

wf. of W. E.

 

Harry M.

1889 – 1907

 
 

Edith Pearl

1891 –

 

Wentworth, Carl P.

 

1894 – 1919

Co A 305 Inf 77 Div

 

Florence J. Lillie

1899 –

wf. of Carl

Wells, Linus L.

 

1898 – 1954

 
 

Gladys Wood

1903 –

 

Whipple, Thos. E.

 

1906 –

 
 

Anna Cole

1903 –

 
 

Archie E.

1891 – 1951

 
 

Lincoln

1861 – 1926

 
 

Jennie Harris

1865 – 1932

 
 

Reuben

1884 –

 
 

Carrie G.

1884 –

 

West, Louella J.

 

1886 – 1958

 

White, Elmer C.

 

1866 –

Father

 

Rinda V.

1872 – 1902

Mother

 

Chas. E.

1863 – 1921

 
 

Alice E. Miner

1865 – 1933

wf. of Charles E.

 

Eugene

1849 – 1902

 

Whitford, Roy J.

 

1888 – 1948

 
 

Emma

1883 – 1939

 

Whitmore, Walter E.

 

1896 – 1957

 
 

Mary B.

1891 –

 

Wheeler, Eleanor Smith

 

1896 – 1957

 

Whorf, James N.

 

1910 – 1956

N Y Pvt USArmy WW II

 

Lillian C.

1888 – 1917

 
 

James H.

1893 – 1945

 

Wildey, William H.

 

1844 –

Co K 77 Reg NY Vol

 

Jennie A. Washburn

1847 –

wf. of William

 

John

1845 – 1913

 

Wilcox, Fred W.

 

1891 –

DDS

 

Almeda Benjamin

1897 –

 

Wilcox, Virginia Ireland

 

1921 – 1941

wf. of Walter V.

Willett, Thomas E.

 

1854 – 1927

 
 

Minnie E. Patenode

1856 – 1941

 

Wilson, Charles H.

 

1881 – 1959

 
 

Elizabeth

1885 –

 
 

Robert

1877 – 1956

Father

 

Mae E.

1880 – 1959

Mother

 

George J.

1909 – 1913

son

 

David

1849 – 1935

 
 

Eliza

1856 – 1934

 
 

John

1874 – 1954

 
 

Hale

1878 – 1926

 
 

Annie

1880 – 1944

 
 

Gerald

1900 – 1933

 
 

Evelyna

   
 

wf. of Gerald

   
 

James W. Sr.

1867 – 1957

 
 

Mary W.

1875 –

 
 

Edward E.

1880 – 1955

 
 

Isma C.

1879 – 1949

 
 

Ashley N.

1894 – 1959

 
 

Estella G.

1895 –

 

Wimett, Paul

 

1899 – 1955

 
 

Viola

1905 –

 
 

Kenneth E.

1915 – 1955

 
 

Allenne

1918 –

 

Winch, Ira Edson

 

1867 – 1950

 
 

Ada Clark

1873 – 1930

wf. of Ira

 

Oliver W.

1873 –

 
 

Leta M. Peck

1878 – 1960

wf. of Oliver

Winchell, Walter T.

 

1894 – 1952

 
 

Mary B.

1892 –

 

Wing, James B.

 

1856 – 1927

 
 

Alice M. Roselle

1859 – 1911

wf. of James B.

 

Arthur

1885 – 1907

sn. of J. B. & A. M.

Witherill, Wilbur F.

 

1896 – 1960

 
 

Huldah, Bemis

1901 – 1955

 

Wolcott, Orville C.

 

1856 – 1941

husb. of Mary A. Millman

 

Anna C. Parks

1875 – 1939

wf. of O. C.

 

Bertha A. Reynolds

1882 – 1906

wf. of O. C.

 

Orville

 

Infant son

Wood, Orange

 

1876 – 1958

Pvt Co H. 33 Reg Mich Inf Sp.-Am. War

 

Julia Tripp

1883 –

 
 

Theodore

1841 – 1917

Co E 118 Reg NY Vol

 

Margaret Coon

1842 – 1917

wf. of Theodore

 

F. A.

1875 – 1934

 
 

Grover L.

1892 – 1944

 
 

Alice C.

1893 –

 

Woodard, Frank G.

 

1877 – 1941

 

Wright, Frederick F.

 

1848 – 1910

 
 

Serada M. Morey

 

wf. of F. F.

Yattow, John J.

 

1840 – 1925

Father

 

Ellen Jones

1844 – 1924

Mother

 

John H.

1869 – 1924

Brother

Young, Louis A.

 

1875 – 1952

 
 

Cora H.

1884 –

 

Go to the Saratoga County Cemeteries Index Page.
Go to the Saratoga County NYGenWeb Home Page.

Webpage © copyright 2003
Mary G. Hafler and Heritage Hunters of Saratoga County
All rights reserved.